Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) financial statements

Financial Services · Insurance - Reinsurance · Market cap $14.7B

Renaissancere Holdings reported revenue of $12.8B in fiscal 2025, up 25.0% a year over 9 years.

Net income was $2.7B and the operating margin 96.4%, against 36.5% in 2016.

The diluted share count rose 12% over the period (dilution).

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

0510152016201720182019202020212022202320242025RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Renaissancere Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue$1.7B$2.1B$2.1B$4.2B$5.2B$5.3B$5.1B$9.1B$11.7B$12.8B
Selling, general and admin$37M$19M$34M$94M$97M$41M$47M$128M$135M$82M
Operating income$630M$1.9B$1.9B$4.0B$5.0B$5.1B$4.8B$8.8B$11.2B$12.4B
Interest expense$42M$44M$47M$58M$50M$48M$48M$73M$94M$121M
Pre-tax income$630M-$328M$263M$967M$996M-$114M-$1.2B$3.1B$3.0B$4.0B
Income tax$340,000$26M-$6M$17M$3M-$11M-$59M-$510M$33M$396M
Net income$503M-$222M$227M$749M$762M-$40M-$1.1B$2.6B$1.9B$2.7B
EPS (diluted)$11.43-$6.15$4.91$16.29$15.31-$1.57-$25.50$52.27$35.21$56.03
Diluted shares42M40M40M43M47M47M43M48M51M46M
Operating margin36.5%92.4%91.4%94.7%96.0%96.0%94.5%95.9%95.8%96.4%
Net margin29.1%-10.6%11.0%17.8%14.7%-0.8%-21.0%28.0%16.0%20.9%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Renaissancere Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Cash and short-term investments$1.8B$2.4B$3.7B$1.4B$1.7B$1.9B$1.2B$1.9B$1.7B$1.7B
Receivables$987M$1.3B$1.5B$2.6B$2.9B$3.8B$5.1B$7.3B$7.3B$7.3B
Total assets$12.4B$15.2B$18.7B$26.3B$30.8B$34.0B$36.6B$49.0B$50.7B$53.8B
Total liabilities$6.3B$9.5B$11.6B$17.3B$19.9B$23.8B$26.7B$33.5B$33.2B$34.6B
Shareholders' equity$4.9B$4.4B$5.0B$6.0B$7.6B$6.6B$5.3B$9.5B$10.6B$11.6B
Net debt-$421M-$1.4B-$1.1B-$1.4B-$1.7B-$1.9B-$1.2B-$1.9B-$1.7B-$1.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Renaissancere Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Operating cash flow$485M$1.0B$1.2B$2.1B$2.0B$1.2B$1.6B$1.9B$4.2B$3.7B
Stock-based compensation$47M$37M$36M$41M$44M$40M$45M$60M$71M$78M
Dividends paid$52M$51M$53M$59M$68M$68M$65M$75M$81M$75M
Share buybacks (net)-$309M-$189M$0$0-$63M-$1.0B-$167M$0-$667M-$1.6B
Net borrowing$0$46M$0$396M-$250M$0$0$711M-$75M$439M
Dividends per share$1.24$1.29$1.33$1.38$1.45$1.44$1.50$1.58$1.57$1.61
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RNR.
Open RNR in Investingly

Questions

What was Renaissancere Holdings's revenue in 2025?

$12.8B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.

From Renaissancere Holdings's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.