Everest Group (EG) financial statements
Everest Group reported revenue of $17.5B in fiscal 2025, up 13.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $1.6B and the operating margin 10.8%, against 19.0% in 2016.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Everest Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.8B | $6.6B | $7.4B | $8.2B | $9.6B | $11.9B | $12.1B | $14.6B | $17.3B | $17.5B |
| Operating income | $1.1B | $419M | -$242M | $1.1B | $585M | $1.5B | $588M | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.9B |
| Interest expense | $36M | $32M | $31M | $32M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $1.1B | $419M | -$242M | $1.1B | $585M | $1.5B | $588M | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.9B |
| Income tax | $104M | -$63M | -$331M | $90M | $71M | $167M | -$9M | -$363M | $120M | $296M |
| Net income | $996M | $483M | $89M | $1.0B | $514M | $1.4B | $597M | $2.5B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| EPS (diluted) | $23.68 | $11.70 | $2.17 | $24.70 | $12.78 | $34.62 | $15.19 | $60.19 | $31.78 | $37.80 |
| Diluted shares | 42M | 41M | 41M | 40M | 40M | 39M | 39M | 41M | 43M | 42M |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 6.3% | -3.3% | 13.4% | 6.1% | 13.0% | 4.9% | 14.8% | 8.6% | 10.8% |
| Net margin | 17.2% | 7.3% | 1.2% | 12.3% | 5.4% | 11.6% | 5.0% | 17.3% | 7.9% | 9.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Everest Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $147M | $184M | $240M | $281M | $350M | $375M | $283M | $308M | $331M | $1.3B |
| Receivables | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $4.8B | $5.4B | $5.7B |
| Total assets | $21.3B | $23.6B | $24.8B | $27.3B | $32.7B | $38.2B | $40.0B | $49.4B | $56.3B | $62.5B |
| Total liabilities | $13.2B | $15.2B | $16.9B | $18.2B | $23.0B | $28.0B | $31.5B | $36.2B | $42.5B | $47.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $8.1B | $8.3B | $7.9B | $9.1B | $9.7B | $10.1B | $8.4B | $13.2B | $13.9B | $15.5B |
| Net debt | -$482M | -$635M | -$656M | -$808M | -$802M | -$1.4B | -$1.4B | -$1.4B | -$1.5B | -$1.3B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Everest Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.4B | $1.2B | $610M | $1.9B | $2.9B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $4.6B | $5.0B | $3.1B |
| Stock-based compensation | $26M | $30M | $32M | $34M | $39M | $43M | $45M | $49M | $63M | $61M |
| Dividends paid | $195M | $207M | $216M | $234M | $249M | $247M | $255M | $288M | $334M | $335M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$386M | -$50M | -$75M | -$25M | -$200M | -$225M | -$61M | $0 | -$200M | -$797M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | -$11M | $0 | -$6M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Dividends per share | $4.69 | $5.07 | $5.33 | $5.80 | $6.22 | $6.28 | $6.57 | $6.97 | $7.82 | $8.05 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for EG.
Open EG in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Everest Group's revenue in 2025?
$17.5B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Everest Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.