Ferrari NV (RACE) financial statements
Ferrari NV reported revenue of 7.1B EUR in fiscal 2025, up 9.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 1.6B EUR and the operating margin 29.5%, against 19.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 1.4B EUR, and the company returned 532M EUR in dividends and 785M EUR in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 6% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (EUR).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ferrari NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.1B EUR | 3.4B EUR | 3.4B EUR | 3.8B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 4.3B EUR | 5.1B EUR | 6.0B EUR | 6.7B EUR | 7.1B EUR |
| Cost of revenue | 1.6B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 1.6B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 3.0B EUR | 3.3B EUR | 3.5B EUR |
| Gross profit | 1.5B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 2.0B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.4B EUR | 3.0B EUR | 3.3B EUR | 3.7B EUR |
| Research and development | 614M EUR | 657M EUR | 643M EUR | 699M EUR | 707M EUR | 768M EUR | 776M EUR | 882M EUR | 894M EUR | 919M EUR |
| Selling, general and admin | 295M EUR | 329M EUR | 327M EUR | 343M EUR | 336M EUR | 348M EUR | 428M EUR | 463M EUR | 561M EUR | 642M EUR |
| Operating income | 595M EUR | 775M EUR | 827M EUR | 917M EUR | 716M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.6B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR |
| Interest expense | 21M EUR | 31M EUR | 34M EUR | 45M EUR | 37M EUR | 17M EUR | 27M EUR | 61M EUR | 88M EUR | 99M EUR |
| Pre-tax income | 567M EUR | 746M EUR | 803M EUR | 875M EUR | 667M EUR | 1.0B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.6B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR |
| Income tax | 168M EUR | 209M EUR | 16M EUR | 177M EUR | 58M EUR | 209M EUR | 238M EUR | 345M EUR | 363M EUR | 464M EUR |
| Net income | 399M EUR | 535M EUR | 785M EUR | 696M EUR | 608M EUR | 831M EUR | 933M EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.5B EUR | 1.6B EUR |
| EPS (diluted) | 2.11 EUR | 2.82 EUR | 4.14 EUR | 3.71 EUR | 3.28 EUR | 4.50 EUR | 5.09 EUR | 6.90 EUR | 8.46 EUR | 8.96 EUR |
| Diluted shares | 189M | 190M | 189M | 188M | 185M | 185M | 183M | 182M | 180M | 178M |
| Gross margin | 49.1% | 51.7% | 52.6% | 52.1% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 48.0% | 49.8% | 50.1% | 51.7% |
| Operating margin | 19.2% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 20.7% | 25.2% | 24.1% | 27.1% | 28.3% | 29.5% |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 15.7% | 22.9% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 19.5% | 18.3% | 21.0% | 22.8% | 22.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ferrari NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 458M EUR | 648M EUR | 794M EUR | 898M EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 1.5B EUR |
| Inventory | 324M EUR | 394M EUR | 391M EUR | 420M EUR | 461M EUR | 541M EUR | 675M EUR | 949M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.1B EUR |
| Total current assets | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.5B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 3.1B EUR | 3.4B EUR | 4.0B EUR | 4.0B EUR | 5.0B EUR | 4.8B EUR |
| Property, plant and equipment | 669M EUR | 710M EUR | 851M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.5B EUR | 1.6B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 2.1B EUR |
| Goodwill | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR | 785M EUR |
| Total assets | 3.8B EUR | 4.1B EUR | 4.9B EUR | 5.4B EUR | 6.3B EUR | 6.9B EUR | 7.8B EUR | 8.1B EUR | 9.5B EUR | 9.6B EUR |
| Total liabilities | 3.5B EUR | 3.4B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 4.0B EUR | 4.5B EUR | 4.7B EUR | 5.2B EUR | 5.0B EUR | 6.0B EUR | 5.7B EUR |
| Shareholders' equity | 325M EUR | 779M EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.5B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 3.1B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 3.9B EUR |
| Net debt | -458M EUR | -648M EUR | -794M EUR | -898M EUR | -1.4B EUR | -1.3B EUR | -1.4B EUR | -1.1B EUR | -1.7B EUR | -1.5B EUR |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ferrari NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.0B EUR | 663M EUR | 934M EUR | 1.3B EUR | 838M EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.3B EUR |
| Capital spending | 342M EUR | 391M EUR | 638M EUR | 706M EUR | 709M EUR | 737M EUR | 805M EUR | 869M EUR | 989M EUR | 943M EUR |
| Free cash flow | 663M EUR | 271M EUR | 296M EUR | 600M EUR | 129M EUR | 546M EUR | 599M EUR | 848M EUR | 938M EUR | 1.4B EUR |
| Dividends paid | 0 EUR | 0 EUR | 133M EUR | 193M EUR | 208M EUR | 160M EUR | 250M EUR | 329M EUR | 440M EUR | 532M EUR |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | -100M EUR | -387M EUR | -130M EUR | -231M EUR | -397M EUR | -461M EUR | -581M EUR | -785M EUR |
| Net borrowing | — | 36M EUR | 83M EUR | 80M EUR | 681M EUR | -187M EUR | 95M EUR | -315M EUR | 701M EUR | -348M EUR |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.4% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 15.9% | 3.7% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 14.2% | 14.0% | 19.7% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | 0.70 EUR | 1.03 EUR | 1.12 EUR | 0.87 EUR | 1.36 EUR | 1.81 EUR | 2.44 EUR | 2.98 EUR |
Questions
What was Ferrari NV's revenue in 2025?
7.1B EUR in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Ferrari NV generate?
1.4B EUR in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Ferrari NV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.