STLA (STLA) financial statements
STLA reported revenue of 153.5B EUR in fiscal 2025, up 4.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -22.3B EUR.
Free cash flow was -12.6B EUR, and the company returned 2.0B EUR in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 89% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (EUR).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in EUR, from STLA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 105.8B EUR | 105.7B EUR | 110.4B EUR | 59.0B EUR | 47.7B EUR | 149.4B EUR | 179.6B EUR | 189.5B EUR | 156.9B EUR | 153.5B EUR |
| Cost of revenue | 90.9B EUR | 89.7B EUR | 95.0B EUR | 46.6B EUR | 38.2B EUR | 119.9B EUR | 144.3B EUR | 151.4B EUR | 136.4B EUR | 155.6B EUR |
| Gross profit | 14.9B EUR | 16.0B EUR | 15.4B EUR | 12.4B EUR | 9.4B EUR | 29.5B EUR | 35.3B EUR | 38.1B EUR | 20.5B EUR | -2.1B EUR |
| Research and development | 2.9B EUR | 2.9B EUR | 3.1B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 4.5B EUR | 5.2B EUR | 5.6B EUR | 5.8B EUR | 11.1B EUR |
| Selling, general and admin | 7.4B EUR | 7.2B EUR | 7.3B EUR | 4.9B EUR | 3.9B EUR | 9.1B EUR | 9.0B EUR | 9.5B EUR | 9.3B EUR | 9.0B EUR |
| Operating income | — | — | — | 3.7B EUR | 3.0B EUR | 15.9B EUR | 20.3B EUR | 22.4B EUR | 3.7B EUR | -26.3B EUR |
| Interest expense | 1.5B EUR | 1.1B EUR | 929M EUR | 140M EUR | 178M EUR | 545M EUR | 959M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.2B EUR |
| Pre-tax income | 3.0B EUR | 5.9B EUR | 4.1B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 2.9B EUR | 15.1B EUR | 19.5B EUR | 22.4B EUR | 4.0B EUR | -26.6B EUR |
| Income tax | 1.2B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 778M EUR | 548M EUR | 504M EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.7B EUR | 3.8B EUR | -1.5B EUR | -4.3B EUR |
| Net income | 1.8B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 3.6B EUR | 3.6B EUR | 2.0B EUR | 14.2B EUR | 16.8B EUR | 18.6B EUR | 5.5B EUR | -22.3B EUR |
| EPS (diluted) | 1.18 EUR | 2.24 EUR | 2.30 EUR | 1.95 EUR | 1.34 EUR | 4.51 EUR | 5.31 EUR | 5.94 EUR | 1.84 EUR | -7.75 EUR |
| Diluted shares | 1.53B | 1.56B | 1.57B | 1.64B | 1.63B | 3.15B | 3.16B | 3.13B | 2.98B | 2.89B |
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 15.2% | 13.9% | 21.0% | 19.7% | 19.7% | 19.6% | 20.1% | 13.1% | -1.4% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 6.2% | 6.3% | 10.6% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 2.4% | -17.1% |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 4.2% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 3.5% | -14.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in EUR, from STLA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 17.3B EUR | 12.6B EUR | 12.4B EUR | 15.0B EUR | 22.9B EUR | 49.6B EUR | 46.4B EUR | 43.7B EUR | 34.1B EUR | 30.1B EUR |
| Receivables | 7.3B EUR | 7.9B EUR | 7.2B EUR | 6.6B EUR | 5.5B EUR | 3.0B EUR | 4.9B EUR | 6.4B EUR | 5.5B EUR | 5.7B EUR |
| Inventory | 12.1B EUR | 12.9B EUR | 10.7B EUR | 9.7B EUR | 5.4B EUR | 11.4B EUR | 17.4B EUR | 21.4B EUR | 20.9B EUR | 22.2B EUR |
| Total current assets | 39.7B EUR | 36.3B EUR | 38.3B EUR | 34.9B EUR | 37.5B EUR | 74.8B EUR | 84.8B EUR | 91.5B EUR | 81.6B EUR | 80.5B EUR |
| Property, plant and equipment | 30.4B EUR | 29.0B EUR | 26.3B EUR | 28.6B EUR | 16.0B EUR | 35.5B EUR | 36.2B EUR | 37.7B EUR | 45.0B EUR | 43.0B EUR |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 11.1B EUR | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 104.3B EUR | 96.3B EUR | 96.9B EUR | 98.0B EUR | 75.3B EUR | 171.8B EUR | 186.2B EUR | 202.1B EUR | 207.6B EUR | 195.2B EUR |
| Total current liabilities | 49.5B EUR | 47.3B EUR | 46.5B EUR | 43.4B EUR | 31.5B EUR | 64.9B EUR | 66.8B EUR | 73.9B EUR | 75.2B EUR | 78.7B EUR |
| Long-term debt | 16.1B EUR | 10.7B EUR | 8.7B EUR | 8.0B EUR | 11.1B EUR | 22.6B EUR | 19.5B EUR | 20.0B EUR | 25.0B EUR | 31.8B EUR |
| Total liabilities | 85.0B EUR | 75.3B EUR | 77.3B EUR | 76.2B EUR | 51.4B EUR | 115.5B EUR | 113.8B EUR | 120.0B EUR | 125.5B EUR | 141.2B EUR |
| Shareholders' equity | 19.2B EUR | 20.8B EUR | 24.7B EUR | 28.5B EUR | 21.3B EUR | 55.9B EUR | 72.0B EUR | 81.7B EUR | 81.7B EUR | 53.6B EUR |
| Net debt | 6.7B EUR | 5.3B EUR | 2.1B EUR | -2.1B EUR | -9.2B EUR | -16.0B EUR | -19.3B EUR | -14.2B EUR | 3.1B EUR | 15.8B EUR |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in EUR, from STLA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 10.6B EUR | 10.4B EUR | 9.9B EUR | 8.7B EUR | 6.2B EUR | 18.6B EUR | 20.0B EUR | 18.0B EUR | 1.5B EUR | -4.7B EUR |
| Capital spending | 8.2B EUR | 8.1B EUR | 5.4B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 2.7B EUR | 8.7B EUR | 8.6B EUR | 10.2B EUR | 11.1B EUR | 8.0B EUR |
| Free cash flow | 2.4B EUR | 2.3B EUR | 4.6B EUR | 5.1B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 10.0B EUR | 11.3B EUR | 7.8B EUR | -9.5B EUR | -12.6B EUR |
| Dividends paid | 18M EUR | 1M EUR | 1M EUR | 3.1B EUR | 0 EUR | 4.2B EUR | 3.4B EUR | 4.2B EUR | 4.7B EUR | 2.0B EUR |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | -923M EUR | -2.4B EUR | -3.0B EUR | — |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | — | 387M EUR | -214M EUR | 4.6B EUR | 9.0B EUR |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.2% | 2.2% | 4.1% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 4.1% | -6.1% | -8.2% |
| Dividends per share | 0.01 EUR | 0.00 EUR | 0.00 EUR | 1.86 EUR | — | 1.33 EUR | 1.06 EUR | 1.34 EUR | 1.56 EUR | 0.68 EUR |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for STLA.
Open STLA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was STLA's revenue in 2025?
153.5B EUR in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does STLA generate?
-12.6B EUR in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From STLA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.