MOV (MOV) financial statements
MOV reported revenue of $671M in fiscal 2026, up 2.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $27M and the operating margin 4.4%, against 9.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $53M, and the company returned $31M in dividends and $4M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MOV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $553M | $568M | $680M | $701M | $506M | $732M | $744M | $664M | $653M | $671M |
| Cost of revenue | $258M | $270M | $310M | $326M | $236M | $313M | $315M | $300M | $300M | $308M |
| Gross profit | $295M | $298M | $369M | $375M | $270M | $419M | $429M | $364M | $353M | $364M |
| Selling, general and admin | $241M | $255M | $307M | $332M | $257M | $302M | $314M | $316M | $333M | $334M |
| Operating income | $54M | $43M | $62M | $43M | -$142M | $117M | $116M | $48M | $20M | $30M |
| Interest expense | $1M | $2M | $771,000 | $930,000 | $2M | $688,000 | $518,000 | $497,000 | $489,000 | $507,000 |
| Pre-tax income | $51M | $42M | $62M | $58M | -$142M | $117M | $117M | $54M | $27M | $34M |
| Income tax | $16M | $57M | $162,000 | $15M | -$31M | $25M | $24M | $12M | $7M | $7M |
| Net income | $35M | -$15M | $62M | $43M | -$112M | $92M | $90M | $41M | $18M | $27M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.51 | -$0.66 | $2.61 | $1.83 | -$4.80 | $3.87 | $3.94 | $1.83 | $0.81 | $1.17 |
| Diluted shares | 23M | 23M | 24M | 23M | 23M | 24M | 23M | 23M | 23M | 23M |
| Gross margin | 53.3% | 52.5% | 54.4% | 53.5% | 53.4% | 57.2% | 57.7% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 54.2% |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 7.6% | 9.2% | 6.1% | -28.1% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | -2.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | -22.0% | 12.5% | 12.1% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 4.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MOV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $256M | $215M | $190M | $186M | $224M | $277M | $252M | $262M | $209M | $231M |
| Receivables | $67M | $83M | $84M | $78M | $77M | $92M | $94M | $86M | $93M | $102M |
| Inventory | $153M | $152M | $165M | $171M | $153M | $160M | $186M | $154M | $157M | $158M |
| Total current assets | $505M | $482M | $468M | $465M | $502M | $554M | $567M | $531M | $490M | $517M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $34M | $25M | $26M | $29M | $22M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $20M | $17M |
| Goodwill | $0 | $60M | $136M | $136M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $608M | $645M | $760M | $847M | $719M | $761M | $788M | $756M | $729M | $743M |
| Total current liabilities | $71M | $100M | $113M | $109M | $128M | $151M | $142M | $111M | $113M | $113M |
| Total liabilities | $134M | $175M | $259M | $317M | $289M | $284M | $277M | $248M | $246M | $232M |
| Shareholders' equity | $474M | $470M | $497M | $527M | $425M | $473M | $508M | $506M | $481M | $509M |
| Net debt | -$256M | -$215M | -$190M | -$186M | -$224M | -$277M | -$252M | -$262M | -$209M | -$231M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MOV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $58M | $55M | $86M | $32M | $68M | $131M | $54M | $77M | -$2M | $58M |
| Capital spending | $6M | $6M | $11M | $13M | $3M | $6M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $5M |
| Free cash flow | $52M | $49M | $76M | $19M | $65M | $125M | $47M | $69M | -$9M | $53M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $5M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M | $6M | $7M | $4M | $5M |
| Dividends paid | $12M | $12M | $18M | $18M | $0 | $22M | $31M | $53M | $31M | $31M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$4M | -$4M | -$7M | -$4M | $0 | -$23M | -$31M | -$3M | -$3M | -$4M |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 12.9% | 17.1% | 6.3% | 10.3% | -1.4% | 8.0% |
| Dividends per share | $0.51 | $0.52 | $0.78 | $0.79 | — | $0.93 | $1.37 | $2.35 | $1.37 | $1.37 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MOV.
Open MOV in InvestinglyQuestions
What was MOV's revenue in 2026?
$671M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MOV generate?
$53M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MOV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.