Capri Holdings (CPRI) financial statements
Capri Holdings reported revenue of $3.5B in fiscal 2026, down 2.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $137M and the operating margin 0.7%, against 15.4% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $14M, and the company returned $81M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 29% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Capri Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5B | $4.7B | $5.2B | $5.6B | $4.1B | $5.7B | $5.6B | $4.1B | $3.6B | $3.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Gross profit | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $2.6B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.0B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B |
| Operating income | $690M | $749M | $735M | -$192M | $19M | $903M | $679M | $59M | -$26M | $23M |
| Pre-tax income | $689M | $742M | $621M | -$215M | $3M | $915M | $648M | $21M | -$2M | $107M |
| Income tax | $137M | $150M | $79M | $10M | $66M | $92M | $29M | $8M | $524M | $27M |
| Net income | $553M | $592M | $543M | -$223M | -$62M | $822M | $616M | -$229M | -$1.2B | $137M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.29 | $3.82 | $3.58 | -$1.48 | -$0.41 | $5.39 | $4.60 | -$1.96 | -$10.00 | $1.14 |
| Diluted shares | 168M | 155M | 152M | 151M | 150M | 152M | 134M | 118M | 118M | 120M |
| Gross margin | 59.2% | 60.6% | 60.7% | 58.9% | 64.0% | 66.2% | 66.3% | 63.2% | 62.2% | 62.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 15.9% | 14.0% | -3.5% | 0.5% | 16.0% | 12.1% | 1.4% | -0.7% | 0.7% |
| Net margin | 12.3% | 12.5% | 10.4% | -4.0% | -1.5% | 14.5% | 11.0% | -5.5% | -32.6% | 3.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Capri Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $228M | $163M | $172M | $592M | $232M | $169M | $249M | $199M | $107M | $135M |
| Receivables | $266M | $290M | $383M | $308M | $373M | $434M | $369M | $332M | $215M | $211M |
| Inventory | $549M | $661M | $953M | $827M | $736M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $862M | $701M | $581M |
| Total current assets | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $592M | $583M | $615M | $561M | $485M | $476M | $552M | $579M | $393M | $371M |
| Goodwill | $120M | $848M | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $253M | $199M | $202M |
| Total assets | $2.4B | $4.1B | $6.7B | $7.9B | $7.5B | $7.5B | $7.3B | $6.7B | $5.2B | $3.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $566M | $960M | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $954M |
| Long-term debt | $0 | $675M | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $343M |
| Total liabilities | $815M | $2.0B | $4.2B | $5.8B | $5.3B | $4.9B | $5.4B | $5.1B | $4.8B | $3.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $368M | $80M |
| Net debt | -$95M | $712M | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $991M | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $222M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Capri Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.0B | $1.1B | $694M | $859M | $624M | $704M | $771M | $309M | $281M | $77M |
| Capital spending | $165M | $120M | $181M | $223M | $111M | $131M | $226M | $135M | $74M | $63M |
| Free cash flow | $870M | $942M | $513M | $636M | $513M | $573M | $545M | $174M | $207M | $14M |
| Stock-based compensation | $34M | $50M | $60M | $70M | $71M | $85M | $78M | $55M | $50M | $34M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$1.0B | -$361M | -$207M | -$102M | -$1M | -$661M | -$1.4B | -$107M | -$4M | -$81M |
| Net borrowing | $147M | $736M | $1.6B | -$394M | -$868M | -$187M | $587M | -$102M | -$218M | -$1.2B |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.4% | 20.0% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 10.1% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 5.7% | 0.4% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CPRI.
Open CPRI in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Capri Holdings's revenue in 2026?
$3.5B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Capri Holdings generate?
$14M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Capri Holdings's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.