Signet Jewelers (SIG) financial statements
Signet Jewelers reported revenue of $6.8B in fiscal 2026, up 0.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $294M and the operating margin 5.8%, against 11.9% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $525M, and the company returned $52M in dividends and $205M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 46% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Signet Jewelers's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $6.1B | $5.2B | $7.8B | $7.8B | $7.2B | $6.7B | $6.8B |
| Cost of revenue | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.0B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $4.7B | $4.8B | $4.3B | $4.1B | $4.1B |
| Gross profit | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.7B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.2B |
| Operating income | $763M | $580M | -$765M | $158M | -$58M | $903M | $605M | $622M | $111M | $393M |
| Interest expense | $49M | $53M | $40M | $36M | $32M | $17M | $14M | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $714M | $527M | -$803M | $130M | -$90M | $884M | $451M | $640M | $124M | $398M |
| Income tax | $171M | $8M | -$145M | $24M | -$74M | $114M | $74M | -$171M | $63M | $104M |
| Net income | $543M | $519M | -$657M | $106M | -$15M | $770M | $377M | $810M | $61M | $294M |
| EPS (diluted) | $7.08 | $7.44 | -$12.62 | $1.40 | -$0.94 | $12.22 | $6.64 | $15.01 | -$0.81 | $7.08 |
| Diluted shares | 77M | 70M | 55M | 52M | 52M | 63M | 57M | 54M | 44M | 42M |
| Gross margin | 36.8% | 35.0% | 34.6% | 36.2% | 33.1% | 39.9% | 38.9% | 39.4% | 39.2% | 39.5% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 9.3% | -12.2% | 2.6% | -1.1% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 8.7% | 1.7% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 8.5% | 8.3% | -10.5% | 1.7% | -0.3% | 9.8% | 4.8% | 11.3% | 0.9% | 4.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Signet Jewelers's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $99M | $225M | $195M | $374M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $604M | $875M |
| Receivables | $1.9B | $692M | $20M | $39M | $12M | $18M | $14M | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Total current assets | $4.6B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $2.7B | $3.0B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $823M | $878M | $800M | $742M | $606M | $576M | $586M | $498M | $506M | $499M |
| Goodwill | $518M | $822M | $297M | $249M | $238M | $485M | $752M | $754M | $482M | $428M |
| Total assets | $6.6B | $5.8B | $4.4B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $6.8B | $5.7B | $6.0B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Long-term debt | $1.3B | $688M | $650M | $516M | $147M | $147M | $147M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total liabilities | $3.5B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $4.5B | $4.3B | $4.4B | $4.4B | $4.0B | $3.9B | $4.0B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Net debt | $1.3B | $507M | $533M | $237M | -$1.0B | -$1.3B | -$1.0B | -$1.2B | -$604M | -$875M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Signet Jewelers's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $678M | $1.9B | $698M | $556M | $1.4B | $1.3B | $798M | $547M | $591M | $679M |
| Capital spending | $278M | $237M | $134M | $136M | $83M | $130M | $139M | $126M | $153M | $154M |
| Free cash flow | $400M | $1.7B | $564M | $419M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $659M | $421M | $438M | $525M |
| Stock-based compensation | $8M | $16M | $16M | $17M | $14M | $46M | $42M | $41M | $22M | $27M |
| Dividends paid | $76M | $76M | $79M | $77M | $19M | $19M | $37M | $40M | $49M | $52M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$1.0B | -$460M | -$485M | $0 | $0 | -$312M | -$376M | -$139M | -$138M | -$205M |
| Net borrowing | -$10M | -$100,000 | $26M | $48M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2% | 27.2% | 9.0% | 6.8% | 24.7% | 14.4% | 8.4% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 7.7% |
| Dividends per share | $0.99 | $1.10 | $1.44 | $1.49 | $0.37 | $0.30 | $0.65 | $0.74 | $1.10 | $1.25 |
Questions
What was Signet Jewelers's revenue in 2026?
$6.8B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Signet Jewelers generate?
$525M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Signet Jewelers's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.