Highest return on equity Industrials stocks
Net income as a share of shareholders' equity, for companies worth over $1 billion with debt under twice equity (heavy debt inflates ROE).
Top of the list: Global Ship Lease (GSL) 70.2%; Gfl Environmental (GFL) 52.5%; Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV (OMAB) 47.5%.
The median roe across these 50 companies is 27.9%.
| # | Company | ROE | ROA | Debt/equity | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global Ship Lease IncGSL | 70.2% | 28.7% | 1.45x | 54.3% | $1.6B |
| 2 | Gfl Environmental Holdings IncGFL | 52.5% | 19.9% | 1.62x | 58.0% | $15.7B |
| 3 | Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CVOMAB | 47.5% | 18.1% | 1.61x | 32.7% | $4.3B |
| 4 | WW Grainger IncGWW | 45.3% | 19.4% | 1.24x | 9.9% | $60.5B |
| 5 | Comfort Systems USA IncFIX | 44.6% | 16.9% | 1.64x | 36.2% | $59.2B |
| 6 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.EXPD | 43.4% | 17.9% | 1.42x | 7.6% | $25.5B |
| 7 | Blue Bird CorpBLBD | 43.0% | 24.2% | 0.78x | 17.5% | $1.6B |
| 8 | Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI | 42.0% | 18.8% | 1.24x | 27.3% | $70.2B |
| 9 | Cintas CorporationCTAS | 39.6% | 19.3% | 1.05x | 17.8% | $86.4B |
| 10 | Exponent IncEXPO | 38.7% | 17.1% | 1.26x | 17.7% | $3.5B |
| 11 | IES Holdings IncIESC | 37.1% | 20.1% | 0.85x | 11.5% | $5.6B |
| 12 | Armstrong World Industries IncAWI | 35.7% | 15.7% | 1.27x | 18.6% | $6.8B |
| 13 | Lincoln Electric Holdings IncLECO | 35.6% | 14.5% | 1.45x | 12.3% | $14.1B |
| 14 | Argan IncAGX | 35.4% | 12.8% | 1.76x | 15.1% | $4.8B |
| 15 | EMCOR Group IncEME | 35.3% | 14.2% | 1.49x | 7.7% | $32.5B |
| 16 | Trane Technologies plcTT | 34.2% | 12.3% | 1.77x | 13.3% | $100.3B |
| 17 | Hafnia LimitedHAFN | 33.6% | 21.1% | 0.60x | 27.0% | $5.4B |
| 18 | Fastenal CompanyFAST | 33.2% | 25.5% | 0.30x | 15.4% | $58.0B |
| 19 | Everus Construction Group IncECG | 32.9% | 12.4% | 1.66x | 6.0% | $5.8B |
| 20 | Howmet Aerospace IncHWM | 32.6% | 14.1% | 1.31x | 20.5% | $83.5B |
| 21 | Veralto CorporationVLTO | 32.2% | 12.7% | 1.55x | 17.3% | $23.7B |
| 22 | Sterling Construction Company IncSTRL | 31.8% | 13.5% | 1.33x | 12.6% | $13.4B |
| 23 | UL Solutions Inc.ULS | 31.7% | 16.2% | 0.94x | 16.1% | $14.1B |
| 24 | Allegion PLCALLE | 31.1% | 12.3% | 1.53x | 15.4% | $12.4B |
| 25 | Valmont Industries IncVMI | 28.7% | 14.3% | 1.00x | 11.7% | $8.6B |
| 26 | Toro CoTTC | 27.2% | 10.3% | 1.65x | 7.6% | $9.2B |
| 27 | Smith AO CorporationAOS | 27.2% | 13.7% | 0.98x | 13.2% | $7.6B |
| 28 | Johnson Controls International PLCJCI | 26.1% | 9.2% | 1.84x | 14.4% | $90.5B |
| 29 | Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SAB de CV ADRASR | 25.9% | 16.8% | 0.41x | 44.8% | $6.8B |
| 30 | Donaldson Company IncDCI | 25.7% | 11.4% | 1.26x | 11.7% | $9.8B |
| 31 | Global Industrial CoGIC | 25.4% | 13.9% | 0.83x | 6.1% | $1.7B |
| 32 | Allegheny Technologies IncorporatedATI | 25.4% | 8.3% | 1.99x | 10.1% | $24.5B |
| 33 | Powell Industries IncPOWL | 25.2% | 13.6% | 0.86x | 16.5% | $6.3B |
| 34 | Advanced Drainage Systems IncWMS | 25.2% | 10.0% | 1.46x | 14.0% | $9.3B |
| 35 | Northrop Grumman CorporationNOC | 25.1% | 8.9% | 1.84x | 10.5% | $66.9B |
| 36 | Copa Holdings SACPA | 24.2% | 10.2% | 1.37x | 18.6% | $6.3B |
| 37 | Hubbell IncHUBB | 24.0% | 10.8% | 1.23x | 15.1% | $23.9B |
| 38 | Mueller Industries IncMLI | 24.0% | 20.0% | 0.19x | 18.2% | $6.3B |
| 39 | Old Dominion Freight Line IncODFL | 23.9% | 19.0% | 0.26x | 19.4% | $40.9B |
| 40 | American Superconductor CorporationAMSC | 23.9% | 17.9% | 0.33x | 42.6% | $1.4B |
| 41 | Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS | 23.8% | 13.8% | 0.72x | 17.0% | $18.0B |
| 42 | Parker-Hannifin CorporationPH | 23.7% | 11.8% | 1.00x | 17.0% | $116.1B |
| 43 | Tetra Tech IncTTEK | 23.5% | 9.9% | 1.37x | 8.6% | $8.7B |
| 44 | Ryanair Holdings PLC ADRRYAAY | 22.9% | 9.2% | 1.49x | 11.6% | $27.8B |
| 45 | NAPCO Security Technologies IncNSSC | 22.5% | 18.0% | 0.25x | 21.3% | $1.3B |
| 46 | MSA SafetyMSA | 22.4% | 12.1% | 0.86x | 16.1% | $6.8B |
| 47 | Woodward IncWWD | 22.3% | 10.6% | 1.10x | 13.2% | $18.6B |
| 48 | Applied Industrial TechnologiesAIT | 22.3% | 13.8% | 0.62x | 8.3% | $12.2B |
| 49 | Enerpac Tool Group CorpEPAC | 22.0% | 11.5% | 0.91x | 14.7% | $1.8B |
| 50 | MYR Group IncMYRG | 21.9% | 9.9% | 1.22x | 4.1% | $4.7B |
Ranked from each company's latest price and reported results. Companies need a page on Investingly (SEC statements on file). Open any company for its reverse DCF, insider buying and 13F holders.
Other sectors
Questions
Which company ranks first on the highest return on equity industrials stocks list?
Global Ship Lease (GSL), with a roe of 70.2%, as of October 12, 2026.
How is this list built?
Net income as a share of shareholders' equity, for companies worth over $1 billion with debt under twice equity (heavy debt inflates ROE). It shows the top 50 and is rebuilt every day.
Prices and ratios as of Oct 11, 2026. Statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.