SQM vs SSL: Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B and Sasol compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B is the larger company, worth $15.8B, about 1.6 times Sasol.
- Sasol grew revenue faster over the last year (-9.5% vs -39.4%).
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.5% vs 7.5%).
- On earnings, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B is the cheaper stock (26.6x vs 70.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SQM | SSL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.8B | $9.8B |
| Share price | $63.91 | $15.11 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.5B | $249.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $303M | $12.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -39.4% | -9.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +25.6% | +5.4% |
| Operating margin | 23.5% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 2.7% |
| Return on equity | 13.3% | 4.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 26.6x | 70.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 36.2x | 0.77x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.0x | 7.11x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 17.6% | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.9% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.22x | 1.32x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.8B | -$141M | 16.6% |
| 2021 | $2.9B | $358M | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $3.2B | 51.6% |
| 2023 | $7.5B | -$1.3B | 38.1% |
| 2024 | $4.5B | $303M | 23.5% |
Sasol
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $201.9B | $18.1B | 8.2% |
| 2022 | $272.7B | $17.5B | 22.5% |
| 2023 | $289.7B | $4.6B | 7.4% |
| 2024 | $275.1B | -$408M | -9.9% |
| 2025 | $249.1B | $12.9B | 7.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B · by products, 2025
Lithium and its derivatives$2.3B50%
Iodine and its derivatives$1.0B23%
Specialty plant nutrients$982M21%
Potassium$156M3%
Industrial chemicals$75M2%
Other products and services$32M1%
Sasol · by segments, 2026
Fuels$122.1B45%
Chemicals Africa$59.9B22%
Chemicals Eurasia$41.9B15%
Chemicals America$40.3B15%
Gas$8.0B3%
Mining$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SQM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B or Sasol?
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (SQM), at $15.8B against $9.8B.
Is SQM or SSL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (26.6x) is cheaper than Sasol (70.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SQM or SSL?
Sasol: revenue grew -9.5% over the last year, against -39.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.