The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Linde is the larger company, worth $220.8B, about 22.5 times Sasol.
  • Linde grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.3% vs -9.5%).
  • Linde keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.4% vs 7.5%).
  • On earnings, Linde is the cheaper stock (31.6x vs 70.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLINSSL
Market cap$220.8B$9.8B
Share price$483.73$15.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$34.0B$249.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$5.1B$12.9B
Revenue growth, last year+9.3%-9.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.5%+5.4%
Operating margin26.4%7.5%
Net margin20.4%2.7%
Return on equity18.5%4.4%
P/E (trailing)31.6x70.1x
Price / free cash flow43.4x0.77x
EV / EBITDA18.1x7.11x
FCF growth the price implies15.1%—
Dividend yield1.3%—
Debt / equity1.22x1.32x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it121
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Linde

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$30.8B$6.6B16.2%
2022$33.4B$5.7B16.1%
2023$32.9B$5.5B24.4%
2024$33.0B$4.9B26.2%
2025$34.0B$5.1B26.3%

Sasol

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$201.9B$18.1B8.2%
2022$272.7B$17.5B22.5%
2023$289.7B$4.6B7.4%
2024$275.1B-$408M-9.9%
2025$249.1B$12.9B7.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Linde · by segments, 2025

Americas$15.2B45%
EMEA$8.5B25%
APAC$6.7B20%
Engineering Segment$2.2B7%
Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment$1.3B4%

Sasol · by segments, 2026

Fuels$122.1B45%
Chemicals Africa$59.9B22%
Chemicals Eurasia$41.9B15%
Chemicals America$40.3B15%
Gas$8.0B3%
Mining$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LIN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Linde or Sasol?

Linde (LIN), at $220.8B against $9.8B.

Is LIN or SSL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Linde (31.6x) is cheaper than Sasol (70.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LIN or SSL?

Linde: revenue grew +9.3% over the last year, against -9.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.