The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ecolab is the larger company, worth $78.1B, about 7.9 times Sasol.
  • Ecolab grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.7% vs -9.5%).
  • Ecolab keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.9% vs 7.5%).
  • On earnings, Ecolab is the cheaper stock (37.5x vs 70.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureECLSSL
Market cap$78.1B$9.8B
Share price$281.83$15.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$16.1B$249.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B$12.9B
Revenue growth, last year+9.7%-9.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.0%+5.4%
Operating margin16.9%7.5%
Net margin12.6%2.7%
Return on equity21.1%4.4%
P/E (trailing)37.5x70.1x
Price / free cash flow41.0x0.77x
EV / EBITDA21.9x7.11x
FCF growth the price implies14.4%—
Dividend yield0.98%—
Debt / equity1.97x1.32x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it61
Insider purchases, last 12 months70

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ecolab

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.7B$1.4B12.6%
2022$14.2B$1.1B11.0%
2023$15.3B$1.6B13.0%
2024$15.7B$1.8B17.8%
2025$16.1B$1.9B17.0%

Sasol

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$201.9B$18.1B8.2%
2022$272.7B$17.5B22.5%
2023$289.7B$4.6B7.4%
2024$275.1B-$408M-9.9%
2025$249.1B$12.9B7.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Ecolab · by segments, 2025

Global Water$7.7B49%
Global Institutional and Specialty$6.0B38%
Global Pest Elimination$1.2B8%
Global Life Sciences$706M5%

Sasol · by segments, 2026

Fuels$122.1B45%
Chemicals Africa$59.9B22%
Chemicals Eurasia$41.9B15%
Chemicals America$40.3B15%
Gas$8.0B3%
Mining$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ECL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ecolab or Sasol?

Ecolab (ECL), at $78.1B against $9.8B.

Is ECL or SSL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ecolab (37.5x) is cheaper than Sasol (70.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ECL or SSL?

Ecolab: revenue grew +9.7% over the last year, against -9.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.