ECL vs SQM: Ecolab and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ecolab is the larger company, worth $78.1B, about 4.9 times Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B.
- Ecolab grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.7% vs -39.4%).
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.5% vs 16.9%).
- On earnings, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B is the cheaper stock (26.6x vs 37.5x).
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 14% for Ecolab (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ECL | SQM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $78.1B | $15.8B |
| Share price | $281.83 | $63.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $16.1B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $303M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.7% | -39.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.0% | +25.6% |
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 23.5% |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | 21.1% | 13.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.5x | 26.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 41.0x | 36.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.9x | 12.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.4% | 17.6% |
| Dividend yield | 0.98% | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.97x | 1.22x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ecolab
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.7B | $1.4B | 12.6% |
| 2022 | $14.2B | $1.1B | 11.0% |
| 2023 | $15.3B | $1.6B | 13.0% |
| 2024 | $15.7B | $1.8B | 17.8% |
| 2025 | $16.1B | $1.9B | 17.0% |
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.8B | -$141M | 16.6% |
| 2021 | $2.9B | $358M | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $3.2B | 51.6% |
| 2023 | $7.5B | -$1.3B | 38.1% |
| 2024 | $4.5B | $303M | 23.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ecolab · by segments, 2025
Global Water$7.7B49%
Global Institutional and Specialty$6.0B38%
Global Pest Elimination$1.2B8%
Global Life Sciences$706M5%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B · by products, 2025
Lithium and its derivatives$2.3B50%
Iodine and its derivatives$1.0B23%
Specialty plant nutrients$982M21%
Potassium$156M3%
Industrial chemicals$75M2%
Other products and services$32M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ECL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ecolab or Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B?
Ecolab (ECL), at $78.1B against $15.8B.
Is ECL or SQM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (26.6x) is cheaper than Ecolab (37.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ECL or SQM?
Ecolab: revenue grew +9.7% over the last year, against -39.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.