PPG vs SQM: PPG Industries and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- PPG Industries is the larger company, worth $22.3B, about 1.4 times Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B.
- PPG Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.7% vs -39.4%).
- On earnings, PPG Industries is the cheaper stock (14.4x vs 26.6x).
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 4% for PPG Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PPG | SQM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $22.3B | $15.8B |
| Share price | $103.96 | $63.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.9B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $303M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.7% | -39.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -1.4% | +25.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 23.5% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | 13.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.4x | 26.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 19.2x | 36.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.8x | 12.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.5% | 17.6% |
| Dividend yield | 2.7% | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.71x | 1.22x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
PPG Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.8B | $1.2B | 12.9% |
| 2022 | $15.6B | $477M | 13.1% |
| 2023 | $16.2B | $1.9B | 16.5% |
| 2024 | $15.8B | $699M | — |
| 2025 | $15.9B | $1.2B | — |
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.8B | -$141M | 16.6% |
| 2021 | $2.9B | $358M | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $3.2B | 51.6% |
| 2023 | $7.5B | -$1.3B | 38.1% |
| 2024 | $4.5B | $303M | 23.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
PPG Industries · by segments, 2025
Industrial Coatings Segment$6.5B41%
Performance Coatings Segment$5.5B35%
Global Architectural Coatings$3.8B24%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B · by products, 2025
Lithium and its derivatives$2.3B50%
Iodine and its derivatives$1.0B23%
Specialty plant nutrients$982M21%
Potassium$156M3%
Industrial chemicals$75M2%
Other products and services$32M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PPG in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, PPG Industries or Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B?
PPG Industries (PPG), at $22.3B against $15.8B.
Is PPG or SQM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, PPG Industries (14.4x) is cheaper than Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (26.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PPG or SQM?
PPG Industries: revenue grew +6.7% over the last year, against -39.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.