The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Linde is the larger company, worth $220.8B, about 18.0 times RPM International.
  • Linde grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.3% vs +4.8%).
  • On earnings, RPM International is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 31.6x).
  • Linde's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 4% for RPM International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLINRPM
Market cap$220.8B$12.2B
Share price$483.73$97.73
Revenue (last fiscal year)$34.0B$7.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$5.1B$675M
Revenue growth, last year+9.3%+4.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.5%+4.1%
Operating margin26.4%—
Net margin20.4%8.7%
Return on equity18.5%19.8%
P/E (trailing)31.6x18.4x
Price / free cash flow43.4x22.7x
EV / EBITDA18.1x12.6x
FCF growth the price implies15.1%3.7%
Dividend yield1.3%2.1%
Debt / equity1.22x1.37x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it124
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Linde

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$30.8B$6.6B16.2%
2022$33.4B$5.7B16.1%
2023$32.9B$5.5B24.4%
2024$33.0B$4.9B26.2%
2025$34.0B$5.1B26.3%

RPM International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.7B-$44M—
2023$7.3B$323M—
2024$7.3B$908M—
2025$7.4B$538M—
2026$7.9B$675M—

Where the revenue comes from

Linde · by segments, 2025

Americas$15.2B45%
EMEA$8.5B25%
APAC$6.7B20%
Engineering Segment$2.2B7%
Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment$1.3B4%

RPM International · by segments, 2026

CPG Segment$3.1B39%
Consumer Segment$2.7B34%
PCG Segment$2.1B27%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LIN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Linde or RPM International?

Linde (LIN), at $220.8B against $12.2B.

Is LIN or RPM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, RPM International (18.4x) is cheaper than Linde (31.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LIN or RPM?

Linde: revenue grew +9.3% over the last year, against +4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.