The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B is the larger company, worth $15.8B, about 1.3 times RPM International.
  • RPM International grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.8% vs -39.4%).
  • On earnings, RPM International is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 26.6x).
  • Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 4% for RPM International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRPMSQM
Market cap$12.2B$15.8B
Share price$97.73$63.91
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.9B$4.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$675M$303M
Revenue growth, last year+4.8%-39.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.1%+25.6%
Operating margin—23.5%
Net margin8.7%15.1%
Return on equity19.8%13.3%
P/E (trailing)18.4x26.6x
Price / free cash flow22.7x36.2x
EV / EBITDA12.6x12.0x
FCF growth the price implies3.7%17.6%
Dividend yield2.1%1.9%
Debt / equity1.37x1.22x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it42
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

RPM International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.7B-$44M—
2023$7.3B$323M—
2024$7.3B$908M—
2025$7.4B$538M—
2026$7.9B$675M—

Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.8B-$141M16.6%
2021$2.9B$358M32.4%
2022$10.7B$3.2B51.6%
2023$7.5B-$1.3B38.1%
2024$4.5B$303M23.5%

Where the revenue comes from

RPM International · by segments, 2026

CPG Segment$3.1B39%
Consumer Segment$2.7B34%
PCG Segment$2.1B27%

Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B · by products, 2025

Lithium and its derivatives$2.3B50%
Iodine and its derivatives$1.0B23%
Specialty plant nutrients$982M21%
Potassium$156M3%
Industrial chemicals$75M2%
Other products and services$32M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RPM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, RPM International or Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B?

Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (SQM), at $15.8B against $12.2B.

Is RPM or SQM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, RPM International (18.4x) is cheaper than Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (26.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RPM or SQM?

RPM International: revenue grew +4.8% over the last year, against -39.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.