The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Sherwin-Williams is the larger company, worth $79.5B, about 6.5 times RPM International.
  • Sherwin-Williams grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs +4.8%).
  • On earnings, RPM International is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 31.0x).
  • Sherwin-Williams's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 4% for RPM International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRPMSHW
Market cap$12.2B$79.5B
Share price$97.73$319.36
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.9B$23.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$675M$2.7B
Revenue growth, last year+4.8%+7.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.1%+4.3%
Operating margin——
Net margin8.7%11.0%
Return on equity19.8%69.7%
P/E (trailing)18.4x31.0x
Price / free cash flow22.7x30.0x
EV / EBITDA12.6x19.6x
FCF growth the price implies3.7%10.3%
Dividend yield2.1%0.99%
Debt / equity1.37x5.99x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it48
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

RPM International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.7B-$44M—
2023$7.3B$323M—
2024$7.3B$908M—
2025$7.4B$538M—
2026$7.9B$675M—

Sherwin-Williams

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.9B$1.9B15.5%
2022$22.1B$1.3B15.3%
2023$23.1B$2.6B18.1%
2024$23.1B$2.1B—
2025$23.6B$2.7B—

Where the revenue comes from

RPM International · by segments, 2026

CPG Segment$3.1B39%
Consumer Segment$2.7B34%
PCG Segment$2.1B27%

Sherwin-Williams · by segments, 2025

Paint Stores Group$13.6B47%
Consumer Brands Group$8.6B30%
Performance Coatings Group$6.8B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RPM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, RPM International or Sherwin-Williams?

Sherwin-Williams (SHW), at $79.5B against $12.2B.

Is RPM or SHW cheaper?

By trailing P/E, RPM International (18.4x) is cheaper than Sherwin-Williams (31.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RPM or SHW?

Sherwin-Williams: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against +4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.