The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • XPO Logistics is the larger company, worth $22.0B, about 3.5 times Schneider National.
  • XPO Logistics grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.2% vs +10.4%).
  • XPO Logistics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.8% vs 3.0%).
  • On earnings, Schneider National is the cheaper stock (64.2x vs 64.3x).
  • XPO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against 6% for Schneider National (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSNDRXPO
Market cap$6.3B$22.0B
Share price$31.50$183.47
Revenue (last fiscal year)$5.7B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$285M$329M
Revenue growth, last year+10.4%+13.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+0.3%+3.2%
Operating margin3.0%8.8%
Net margin1.9%4.7%
Return on equity3.6%20.6%
P/E (trailing)64.2x64.3x
Price / free cash flow18.1x66.8x
EV / EBITDA10.3x20.2x
FCF growth the price implies6.3%20.9%
Dividend yield1.1%—
Debt / equity0.63x3.25x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it36
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Schneider National

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.6B$167M9.5%
2022$6.6B$321M9.1%
2023$5.5B$20M5.4%
2024$5.3B$272M3.1%
2025$5.7B$285M3.0%

XPO Logistics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.2B$387M4.3%
2022$7.7B$303M4.9%
2023$7.7B-$839M5.7%
2024$8.1B$19M8.2%
2025$8.2B$329M8.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Schneider National · by segments, 2020

Truckload$1.9B47%
Logistics$1.1B29%
Intermodal$975M25%

XPO Logistics · by segments, 2025

North American LTL$4.8B59%
European Transportation$3.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SNDR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Schneider National or XPO Logistics?

XPO Logistics (XPO), at $22.0B against $6.3B.

Is SNDR or XPO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Schneider National (64.2x) is cheaper than XPO Logistics (64.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SNDR or XPO?

XPO Logistics: revenue grew +13.2% over the last year, against +10.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.