The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • XPO Logistics is the larger company, worth $22.0B, about 2.4 times Saia.
  • Saia grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.1% vs +13.2%).
  • Saia keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.0% vs 8.8%).
  • On earnings, Saia is the cheaper stock (36.8x vs 64.3x).
  • Saia's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 44% a year, against 21% for XPO Logistics (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSAIAXPO
Market cap$9.3B$22.0B
Share price$336.75$183.47
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$27M$329M
Revenue growth, last year+17.1%+13.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.0%+3.2%
Operating margin11.0%8.8%
Net margin8.2%4.7%
Return on equity10.2%20.6%
P/E (trailing)36.8x64.3x
Price / free cash flow341.1x66.8x
EV / EBITDA15.1x20.2x
FCF growth the price implies44.0%20.9%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.37x3.25x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Saia

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.3B$97M14.6%
2022$2.8B$106M16.9%
2023$2.9B$138M16.0%
2024$3.2B-$460M15.0%
2025$3.2B$27M10.9%

XPO Logistics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.2B$387M4.3%
2022$7.7B$303M4.9%
2023$7.7B-$839M5.7%
2024$8.1B$19M8.2%
2025$8.2B$329M8.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Saia

No segment breakdown reported.

XPO Logistics · by segments, 2025

North American LTL$4.8B59%
European Transportation$3.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SAIA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Saia or XPO Logistics?

XPO Logistics (XPO), at $22.0B against $9.3B.

Is SAIA or XPO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Saia (36.8x) is cheaper than XPO Logistics (64.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SAIA or XPO?

Saia: revenue grew +17.1% over the last year, against +13.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.