The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • XPO Logistics is the larger company, worth $22.0B, about 1.8 times Knight Transportation.
  • XPO Logistics grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.2% vs +1.4%).
  • XPO Logistics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.8% vs 2.4%).
  • On earnings, XPO Logistics is the cheaper stock (64.3x vs 351.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKNXXPO
Market cap$12.0B$22.0B
Share price$64.47$183.47
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.5B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$329M
Revenue growth, last year+1.4%+13.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.6%+3.2%
Operating margin2.4%8.8%
Net margin0.45%4.7%
Return on equity0.48%20.6%
P/E (trailing)351.2x64.3x
Price / free cash flow15.7x66.8x
EV / EBITDA14.6x20.2x
FCF growth the price implies—20.9%
Dividend yield0.99%—
Debt / equity0.69x3.25x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it56
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Knight Transportation

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.0B—16.1%
2022$7.4B—14.7%
2023$7.1B—4.7%
2024$7.4B—3.3%
2025$7.5B—2.9%

XPO Logistics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.2B$387M4.3%
2022$7.7B$303M4.9%
2023$7.7B-$839M5.7%
2024$8.1B$19M8.2%
2025$8.2B$329M8.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Knight Transportation · by segments, 2025

Truckload$4.9B67%
LTL$1.5B20%
Logistics$570M8%
Intermodal$365M5%

XPO Logistics · by segments, 2025

North American LTL$4.8B59%
European Transportation$3.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KNX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Knight Transportation or XPO Logistics?

XPO Logistics (XPO), at $22.0B against $12.0B.

Is KNX or XPO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, XPO Logistics (64.3x) is cheaper than Knight Transportation (351.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KNX or XPO?

XPO Logistics: revenue grew +13.2% over the last year, against +1.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.