KNX vs SNDR: Knight Transportation and Schneider National compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Knight Transportation is the larger company, worth $12.0B, about 1.9 times Schneider National.
- Schneider National grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.4% vs +1.4%).
- Schneider National keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.0% vs 2.4%).
- On earnings, Schneider National is the cheaper stock (64.2x vs 351.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KNX | SNDR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.0B | $6.3B |
| Share price | $64.47 | $31.50 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.5B | $5.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $285M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.4% | +10.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.6% | +0.3% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 0.45% | 1.9% |
| Return on equity | 0.48% | 3.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 351.2x | 64.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.7x | 18.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 10.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 6.3% |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69x | 0.63x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Knight Transportation
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.0B | — | 16.1% |
| 2022 | $7.4B | — | 14.7% |
| 2023 | $7.1B | — | 4.7% |
| 2024 | $7.4B | — | 3.3% |
| 2025 | $7.5B | — | 2.9% |
Schneider National
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.6B | $167M | 9.5% |
| 2022 | $6.6B | $321M | 9.1% |
| 2023 | $5.5B | $20M | 5.4% |
| 2024 | $5.3B | $272M | 3.1% |
| 2025 | $5.7B | $285M | 3.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Knight Transportation · by segments, 2025
Truckload$4.9B67%
LTL$1.5B20%
Logistics$570M8%
Intermodal$365M5%
Schneider National · by segments, 2020
Truckload$1.9B47%
Logistics$1.1B29%
Intermodal$975M25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KNX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Knight Transportation or Schneider National?
Knight Transportation (KNX), at $12.0B against $6.3B.
Is KNX or SNDR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Schneider National (64.2x) is cheaper than Knight Transportation (351.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KNX or SNDR?
Schneider National: revenue grew +10.4% over the last year, against +1.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.