KNX vs ODFL: Knight Transportation and Old Dominion Freight Line compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Old Dominion Freight Line is the larger company, worth $40.9B, about 3.4 times Knight Transportation.
- Old Dominion Freight Line grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.4% vs +1.4%).
- Old Dominion Freight Line keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.8% vs 2.4%).
- On earnings, Old Dominion Freight Line is the cheaper stock (41.1x vs 351.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KNX | ODFL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.0B | $40.9B |
| Share price | $64.47 | $181.97 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.5B | $5.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $955M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.4% | +10.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.6% | +1.1% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 25.8% |
| Net margin | 0.45% | 19.4% |
| Return on equity | 0.48% | 23.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 351.2x | 41.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.7x | 42.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 22.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 15.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% | 0.57% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69x | 0.26x |
| Fundamental grade | D | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Knight Transportation
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.0B | — | 16.1% |
| 2022 | $7.4B | — | 14.7% |
| 2023 | $7.1B | — | 4.7% |
| 2024 | $7.4B | — | 3.3% |
| 2025 | $7.5B | — | 2.9% |
Old Dominion Freight Line
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.3B | $663M | 26.5% |
| 2022 | $6.3B | $916M | 29.4% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $812M | 28.0% |
| 2024 | $5.8B | $888M | 26.6% |
| 2025 | $5.5B | $955M | 24.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Knight Transportation · by segments, 2025
Truckload$4.9B67%
LTL$1.5B20%
Logistics$570M8%
Intermodal$365M5%
Old Dominion Freight Line · by products, 2025
LTL Service Revenue$5.4B99%
Other Service Revenue$50M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KNX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Knight Transportation or Old Dominion Freight Line?
Old Dominion Freight Line (ODFL), at $40.9B against $12.0B.
Is KNX or ODFL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Old Dominion Freight Line (41.1x) is cheaper than Knight Transportation (351.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KNX or ODFL?
Old Dominion Freight Line: revenue grew +10.4% over the last year, against +1.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.