The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • XPO Logistics is the larger company, worth $22.0B, about 6.9 times ArcBest.
  • ArcBest grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.9% vs +13.2%).
  • XPO Logistics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.8% vs 0.7%).
  • On earnings, ArcBest is the cheaper stock (58.4x vs 64.3x).
  • XPO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against 11% for ArcBest (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureARCBXPO
Market cap$3.2B$22.0B
Share price$129.36$183.47
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.0B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$101M$329M
Revenue growth, last year+15.9%+13.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+1.6%+3.2%
Operating margin0.69%8.8%
Net margin0.39%4.7%
Return on equity1.3%20.6%
P/E (trailing)58.4x64.3x
Price / free cash flow27.8x66.8x
EV / EBITDA16.4x20.2x
FCF growth the price implies10.9%20.9%
Dividend yield0.34%—
Debt / equity0.93x3.25x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it26
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ArcBest

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B$245M7.4%
2022$5.0B$305M7.8%
2023$4.4B$90M3.9%
2024$4.2B$46M5.8%
2025$4.0B$101M2.3%

XPO Logistics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.2B$387M4.3%
2022$7.7B$303M4.9%
2023$7.7B-$839M5.7%
2024$8.1B$19M8.2%
2025$8.2B$329M8.0%

Where the revenue comes from

ArcBest · by segments, 2025

Asset-Based$2.7B66%
Asset-Light$1.4B34%

XPO Logistics · by segments, 2025

North American LTL$4.8B59%
European Transportation$3.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARCB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ArcBest or XPO Logistics?

XPO Logistics (XPO), at $22.0B against $3.2B.

Is ARCB or XPO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ArcBest (58.4x) is cheaper than XPO Logistics (64.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ARCB or XPO?

ArcBest: revenue grew +15.9% over the last year, against +13.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.