ODFL vs XPO: Old Dominion Freight Line and XPO Logistics compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Old Dominion Freight Line is the larger company, worth $40.9B, about 1.9 times XPO Logistics.
- XPO Logistics grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.2% vs +10.4%).
- Old Dominion Freight Line keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.8% vs 8.8%).
- On earnings, Old Dominion Freight Line is the cheaper stock (41.1x vs 64.3x).
- XPO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against 15% for Old Dominion Freight Line (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ODFL | XPO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $40.9B | $22.0B |
| Share price | $181.97 | $183.47 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.5B | $8.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $955M | $329M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.4% | +13.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.1% | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 25.8% | 8.8% |
| Net margin | 19.4% | 4.7% |
| Return on equity | 23.9% | 20.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 41.1x | 64.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 42.8x | 66.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.2x | 20.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.0% | 20.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.57% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.26x | 3.25x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Old Dominion Freight Line
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.3B | $663M | 26.5% |
| 2022 | $6.3B | $916M | 29.4% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $812M | 28.0% |
| 2024 | $5.8B | $888M | 26.6% |
| 2025 | $5.5B | $955M | 24.8% |
XPO Logistics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.2B | $387M | 4.3% |
| 2022 | $7.7B | $303M | 4.9% |
| 2023 | $7.7B | -$839M | 5.7% |
| 2024 | $8.1B | $19M | 8.2% |
| 2025 | $8.2B | $329M | 8.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Old Dominion Freight Line · by products, 2025
LTL Service Revenue$5.4B99%
Other Service Revenue$50M1%
XPO Logistics · by segments, 2025
North American LTL$4.8B59%
European Transportation$3.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ODFL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Old Dominion Freight Line or XPO Logistics?
Old Dominion Freight Line (ODFL), at $40.9B against $22.0B.
Is ODFL or XPO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Old Dominion Freight Line (41.1x) is cheaper than XPO Logistics (64.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ODFL or XPO?
XPO Logistics: revenue grew +13.2% over the last year, against +10.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.