The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ralph Lauren is the larger company, worth $22.4B, about 6.0 times PVH.
  • Ralph Lauren grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs -3.2%).
  • Ralph Lauren keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.9% vs 4.1%).
  • On earnings, Ralph Lauren is the cheaper stock (25.1x vs 154.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePVHRL
Market cap$3.7B$22.4B
Share price$81.35$371.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.0B$8.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$538M—
Revenue growth, last year-3.2%+14.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-0.6%+6.9%
Operating margin4.1%14.9%
Net margin-1.9%11.8%
Return on equity-3.5%36.1%
P/E (trailing)154.7x25.1x
Price / free cash flow6.89x21.9x
EV / EBITDA12.1x14.6x
FCF growth the price implies-9.3%—
Dividend yield0.19%0.99%
Debt / equity1.38x1.81x
Fundamental gradeDB
Superinvestors holding it62
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

PVH

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$803M11.8%
2023$9.0B-$251M5.2%
2024$9.2B$725M10.1%
2025$8.7B$582M8.9%
2026$9.0B$538M2.6%

Ralph Lauren

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.2B$549M12.8%
2023$6.4B$194M10.9%
2024$6.6B$905M11.4%
2025$7.1B$1.0B13.2%
2026$8.1B—14.5%

Where the revenue comes from

PVH · by segments, 2026

EMEA Segment$4.3B48%
Americas Segment$2.7B31%
APAC Segment$1.5B17%
Licensing Segment$421M5%

Ralph Lauren · by segments, 2026

North America Segment$3.3B41%
Europe Segment$2.5B31%
Asia Segment$2.1B26%
Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related$142M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PVH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, PVH or Ralph Lauren?

Ralph Lauren (RL), at $22.4B against $3.7B.

Is PVH or RL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ralph Lauren (25.1x) is cheaper than PVH (154.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PVH or RL?

Ralph Lauren: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against -3.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.