NXPI vs STM: NXP Semiconductors NV and STMicroelectronics NV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- NXP Semiconductors NV is the larger company, worth $56.6B, about 1.3 times STMicroelectronics NV ADR.
- NXP Semiconductors NV grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.2% vs -11.1%).
- NXP Semiconductors NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.4% vs 1.5%).
- On earnings, NXP Semiconductors NV is the cheaper stock (21.5x vs 289.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | NXPI | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $56.6B | $44.7B |
| Share price | $227.52 | $52.06 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.3B | $11.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.4B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +12.2% | -11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.6% | -1.9% |
| Operating margin | 30.4% | 1.5% |
| Net margin | 21.0% | 1.4% |
| Return on equity | 24.3% | 0.93% |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.5x | 289.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.4x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.8x | 22.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.0% | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.8% | 0.72% |
| Debt / equity | 1.45x | 0.37x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
NXP Semiconductors NV
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.1B | $2.3B | 23.3% |
| 2022 | $13.2B | $2.8B | 28.8% |
| 2023 | $13.3B | $2.7B | 27.6% |
| 2024 | $12.6B | $2.1B | 27.1% |
| 2025 | $12.3B | $2.4B | 24.8% |
STMicroelectronics NV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.8B | — | 19.0% |
| 2022 | $16.1B | — | 27.5% |
| 2023 | $17.3B | — | 26.7% |
| 2024 | $13.3B | — | 12.6% |
| 2025 | $11.8B | — | 1.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
NXP Semiconductors NV · by segments, 2018
HPMS$9.0B96%
Corporate and Other$385M4%
STMicroelectronics NV ADR · by segments, 2025
AM&S$5.1B43%
EMP$3.6B30%
P&D$1.7B14%
RFOC$1.4B12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NXPI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, NXP Semiconductors NV or STMicroelectronics NV ADR?
NXP Semiconductors NV (NXPI), at $56.6B against $44.7B.
Is NXPI or STM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, NXP Semiconductors NV (21.5x) is cheaper than STMicroelectronics NV ADR (289.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, NXPI or STM?
NXP Semiconductors NV: revenue grew +12.2% over the last year, against -11.1%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.