MCHP vs STM: Microchip Technology and STMicroelectronics NV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- STMicroelectronics NV ADR is the larger company, worth $44.7B, close to Microchip Technology's $39.7B.
- Microchip Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+38.0% vs -11.1%).
- Microchip Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.5% vs 1.5%).
- On earnings, STMicroelectronics NV ADR is the cheaper stock (289.2x vs 333.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MCHP | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $39.7B | $44.7B |
| Share price | $75.55 | $52.06 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.7B | $11.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $871M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +38.0% | -11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -8.8% | -1.9% |
| Operating margin | 15.5% | 1.5% |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 1.4% |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 0.93% |
| P/E (trailing) | 333.3x | 289.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 51.4x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.6x | 22.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.8% | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.4% | 0.72% |
| Debt / equity | 1.23x | 0.37x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Microchip Technology
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.8B | $2.5B | 27.1% |
| 2023 | $8.4B | $3.1B | 36.9% |
| 2024 | $7.6B | $2.6B | 33.7% |
| 2025 | $4.4B | $772M | 6.7% |
| 2026 | $4.7B | $871M | 10.4% |
STMicroelectronics NV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.8B | — | 19.0% |
| 2022 | $16.1B | — | 27.5% |
| 2023 | $17.3B | — | 26.7% |
| 2024 | $13.3B | — | 12.6% |
| 2025 | $11.8B | — | 1.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Microchip Technology · by segments, 2026
Semiconductor products$4.5B97%
Technology Licensing Member$164M3%
STMicroelectronics NV ADR · by segments, 2025
AM&S$5.1B43%
EMP$3.6B30%
P&D$1.7B14%
RFOC$1.4B12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MCHP in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Microchip Technology or STMicroelectronics NV ADR?
STMicroelectronics NV ADR (STM), at $44.7B against $39.7B.
Is MCHP or STM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, STMicroelectronics NV ADR (289.2x) is cheaper than Microchip Technology (333.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MCHP or STM?
Microchip Technology: revenue grew +38.0% over the last year, against -11.1%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.