MPWR vs STM: Monolithic Power Systems and STMicroelectronics NV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Monolithic Power Systems is the larger company, worth $60.6B, about 1.4 times STMicroelectronics NV ADR.
- Monolithic Power Systems grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.6% vs -11.1%).
- Monolithic Power Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.7% vs 1.5%).
- On earnings, Monolithic Power Systems is the cheaper stock (88.4x vs 289.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $60.6B | $44.7B |
| Share price | $1,386.29 | $52.06 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.8B | $11.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $666M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +47.6% | -11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +23.3% | -1.9% |
| Operating margin | 28.7% | 1.5% |
| Net margin | 24.5% | 1.4% |
| Return on equity | 20.6% | 0.93% |
| P/E (trailing) | 88.4x | 289.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 90.9x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 60.6x | 22.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 25.1% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.54% | 0.72% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20x | 0.37x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Monolithic Power Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $226M | 21.7% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | $188M | 29.4% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | $581M | 26.5% |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $642M | 24.4% |
| 2025 | $2.8B | $666M | 26.1% |
STMicroelectronics NV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.8B | — | 19.0% |
| 2022 | $16.1B | — | 27.5% |
| 2023 | $17.3B | — | 26.7% |
| 2024 | $13.3B | — | 12.6% |
| 2025 | $11.8B | — | 1.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Monolithic Power Systems · by products, 2023
DC To DC Products$1.7B94%
Lighting Control Products$102M6%
STMicroelectronics NV ADR · by segments, 2025
AM&S$5.1B43%
EMP$3.6B30%
P&D$1.7B14%
RFOC$1.4B12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MPWR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Monolithic Power Systems or STMicroelectronics NV ADR?
Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR), at $60.6B against $44.7B.
Is MPWR or STM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Monolithic Power Systems (88.4x) is cheaper than STMicroelectronics NV ADR (289.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MPWR or STM?
Monolithic Power Systems: revenue grew +47.6% over the last year, against -11.1%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.