MPWR vs NXPI: Monolithic Power Systems and NXP Semiconductors NV compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Monolithic Power Systems is the larger company, worth $60.6B, close to NXP Semiconductors NV's $56.6B.
- Monolithic Power Systems grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.6% vs +12.2%).
- NXP Semiconductors NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.4% vs 28.7%).
- On earnings, NXP Semiconductors NV is the cheaper stock (21.5x vs 88.4x).
- Monolithic Power Systems's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 25% a year, against 7% for NXP Semiconductors NV (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MPWR | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $60.6B | $56.6B |
| Share price | $1,386.29 | $227.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.8B | $12.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $666M | $2.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +47.6% | +12.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +23.3% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 28.7% | 30.4% |
| Net margin | 24.5% | 21.0% |
| Return on equity | 20.6% | 24.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 88.4x | 21.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 90.9x | 23.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 60.6x | 13.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 25.1% | 7.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.54% | 1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20x | 1.45x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Monolithic Power Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $226M | 21.7% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | $188M | 29.4% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | $581M | 26.5% |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $642M | 24.4% |
| 2025 | $2.8B | $666M | 26.1% |
NXP Semiconductors NV
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.1B | $2.3B | 23.3% |
| 2022 | $13.2B | $2.8B | 28.8% |
| 2023 | $13.3B | $2.7B | 27.6% |
| 2024 | $12.6B | $2.1B | 27.1% |
| 2025 | $12.3B | $2.4B | 24.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Monolithic Power Systems · by products, 2023
DC To DC Products$1.7B94%
Lighting Control Products$102M6%
NXP Semiconductors NV · by segments, 2018
HPMS$9.0B96%
Corporate and Other$385M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MPWR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Monolithic Power Systems or NXP Semiconductors NV?
Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR), at $60.6B against $56.6B.
Is MPWR or NXPI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, NXP Semiconductors NV (21.5x) is cheaper than Monolithic Power Systems (88.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MPWR or NXPI?
Monolithic Power Systems: revenue grew +47.6% over the last year, against +12.2%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.