The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • United Microelectronics is the larger company, worth $63.7B, close to NXP Semiconductors NV's $56.6B.
  • NXP Semiconductors NV grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.2% vs +4.4%).
  • NXP Semiconductors NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.4% vs 22.2%).
  • On earnings, NXP Semiconductors NV is the cheaper stock (21.5x vs 40.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNXPIUMC
Market cap$56.6B$63.7B
Share price$227.52$22.96
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.3B$232.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.4B$2.5B
Revenue growth, last year+12.2%+4.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.6%+7.1%
Operating margin30.4%22.2%
Net margin21.0%21.0%
Return on equity24.3%13.3%
P/E (trailing)21.5x40.9x
Price / free cash flow23.4x1.21x
EV / EBITDA13.8x11.4x
FCF growth the price implies7.0%—
Dividend yield1.8%1.9%
Debt / equity1.45x0.53x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it52
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NXP Semiconductors NV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$11.1B$2.3B23.3%
2022$13.2B$2.8B28.8%
2023$13.3B$2.7B27.6%
2024$12.6B$2.1B27.1%
2025$12.3B$2.4B24.8%

United Microelectronics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$176.8B$37.4B12.4%
2021$213.0B$40.4B24.3%
2022$278.7B$63.0B37.4%
2023$222.5B-$8.0B26.0%
2024$232.3B$2.5B22.2%

Where the revenue comes from

NXP Semiconductors NV · by segments, 2018

HPMS$9.0B96%
Corporate and Other$385M4%

United Microelectronics · by segments, 2020

Wafer fabrication$176.8B100%
New business$10M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NXPI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NXP Semiconductors NV or United Microelectronics?

United Microelectronics (UMC), at $63.7B against $56.6B.

Is NXPI or UMC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, NXP Semiconductors NV (21.5x) is cheaper than United Microelectronics (40.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NXPI or UMC?

NXP Semiconductors NV: revenue grew +12.2% over the last year, against +4.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.