ALAB vs NXPI: Astera Labs and NXP Semiconductors NV compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Astera Labs is the larger company, worth $60.9B, close to NXP Semiconductors NV's $56.6B.
- Astera Labs grew revenue faster over the last year (+104.5% vs +12.2%).
- NXP Semiconductors NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.4% vs 22.8%).
- On earnings, NXP Semiconductors NV is the cheaper stock (21.5x vs 238.5x).
- Astera Labs's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 37% a year, against 7% for NXP Semiconductors NV (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ALAB | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $60.9B | $56.6B |
| Share price | $342.21 | $227.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $853M | $12.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $282M | $2.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +104.5% | +12.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +120.2% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% | 30.4% |
| Net margin | 30.7% | 21.0% |
| Return on equity | 21.4% | 24.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 238.5x | 21.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 216.2x | 23.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 141.7x | 13.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 37.3% | 7.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12x | 1.45x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Astera Labs
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $80M | -$40M | -75.4% |
| 2023 | $116M | -$15M | -25.5% |
| 2024 | $396M | $102M | -29.3% |
| 2025 | $853M | $282M | 20.3% |
NXP Semiconductors NV
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.1B | $2.3B | 23.3% |
| 2022 | $13.2B | $2.8B | 28.8% |
| 2023 | $13.3B | $2.7B | 27.6% |
| 2024 | $12.6B | $2.1B | 27.1% |
| 2025 | $12.3B | $2.4B | 24.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Astera Labs · by products, 2024
Product sales$393M99%
Engineering services$3M1%
NXP Semiconductors NV · by segments, 2018
HPMS$9.0B96%
Corporate and Other$385M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ALAB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Astera Labs or NXP Semiconductors NV?
Astera Labs (ALAB), at $60.9B against $56.6B.
Is ALAB or NXPI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, NXP Semiconductors NV (21.5x) is cheaper than Astera Labs (238.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ALAB or NXPI?
Astera Labs: revenue grew +104.5% over the last year, against +12.2%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.