GLPI vs WY: Gaming & Leisure Properties and Weyerhaeuser compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Weyerhaeuser is the larger company, worth $13.6B, about 1.2 times Gaming & Leisure Properties.
- Gaming & Leisure Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.0% vs -0.9%).
- Gaming & Leisure Properties keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (82.5% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Gaming & Leisure Properties is the cheaper stock (12.2x vs 33.8x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GLPI | WY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.0B | $13.6B |
| Share price | $38.28 | $19.10 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.6B | $6.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $511M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.0% | -0.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +95.3% | -9.3% |
| Operating margin | 82.5% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 58.5% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 19.4% | 5.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 12.2x | 33.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.3x | 155.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.5x | 16.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 8.8% |
| Dividend yield | 8.1% | 4.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.76x | 0.75x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 7 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Gaming & Leisure Properties
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $110M | $790M | 767.4% |
| 2022 | $0 | $920M | — |
| 2023 | $0 | $1.0B | — |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $1.1B | 73.8% |
| 2025 | $1.6B | — | 75.3% |
Weyerhaeuser
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $10.2B | $3.1B | 35.7% |
| 2022 | $10.2B | $2.8B | 30.2% |
| 2023 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 15.5% |
| 2024 | $7.1B | $956M | 9.6% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $511M | 10.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Gaming & Leisure Properties · by segments, 2021
GLP Capital$1.1B91%
TRS Segment$114M9%
Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025
Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GLPI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Gaming & Leisure Properties or Weyerhaeuser?
Weyerhaeuser (WY), at $13.6B against $11.0B.
Is GLPI or WY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Gaming & Leisure Properties (12.2x) is cheaper than Weyerhaeuser (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GLPI or WY?
Gaming & Leisure Properties: revenue grew +9.0% over the last year, against -0.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.