The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Equinix is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 7.2 times Weyerhaeuser.
  • Equinix grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.4% vs -0.9%).
  • Equinix keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.8% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Weyerhaeuser is the cheaper stock (33.8x vs 69.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEQIXWY
Market cap$98.5B$13.6B
Share price$1,026.06$19.10
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.2B$6.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$400M$511M
Revenue growth, last year+16.4%-0.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%-9.3%
Operating margin21.8%12.3%
Net margin15.6%6.9%
Return on equity10.7%5.0%
P/E (trailing)69.0x33.8x
Price / free cash flow—155.1x
EV / EBITDA27.2x16.6x
FCF growth the price implies—8.8%
Dividend yield1.9%4.4%
Debt / equity1.85x0.75x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it79
Insider purchases, last 12 months87

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Equinix

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.6B-$204M16.7%
2022$7.3B$685M16.5%
2023$8.2B$436M17.6%
2024$8.7B$183M15.2%
2025$9.2B-$400M20.0%

Weyerhaeuser

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.2B$3.1B35.7%
2022$10.2B$2.8B30.2%
2023$7.7B$1.4B15.5%
2024$7.1B$956M9.6%
2025$6.9B$511M10.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Equinix · by products, 2025

Colocation$6.5B70%
Interconnection$1.7B18%
Non-recurring revenues$478M5%
Managed infrastructure$466M5%
Other$143M2%

Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025

Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EQIX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Equinix or Weyerhaeuser?

Equinix (EQIX), at $98.5B against $13.6B.

Is EQIX or WY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Weyerhaeuser (33.8x) is cheaper than Equinix (69.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EQIX or WY?

Equinix: revenue grew +16.4% over the last year, against -0.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.