The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Equinix is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 2.9 times Crown Castle.
  • Equinix grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.4% vs -21.1%).
  • Crown Castle keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (976.9% vs 21.8%).
  • On earnings, Crown Castle is the cheaper stock (32.5x vs 69.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCCIEQIX
Market cap$33.6B$98.5B
Share price$79.64$1,026.06
Revenue (last fiscal year)$215M$9.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.9B-$400M
Revenue growth, last year-21.1%+16.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-23.3%+8.6%
Operating margin976.9%21.8%
Net margin424.6%15.6%
Return on equity—10.7%
P/E (trailing)32.5x69.0x
Price / free cash flow11.7x—
EV / EBITDA24.0x27.2x
FCF growth the price implies-2.1%—
Dividend yield5.5%1.9%
Debt / equity—1.85x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it27
Insider purchases, last 12 months68

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Crown Castle

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$621M$1.6B322.2%
2022$697M$1.6B347.9%
2023$421M$2.9B498.1%
2024$192M$2.8B1103.1%
2025$215M$2.9B965.1%

Equinix

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.6B-$204M16.7%
2022$7.3B$685M16.5%
2023$8.2B$436M17.6%
2024$8.7B$183M15.2%
2025$9.2B-$400M20.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Crown Castle · by segments, 2024

Towers$192M91%
Fiber$18M9%

Equinix · by products, 2025

Colocation$6.5B70%
Interconnection$1.7B18%
Non-recurring revenues$478M5%
Managed infrastructure$466M5%
Other$143M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CCI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Crown Castle or Equinix?

Equinix (EQIX), at $98.5B against $33.6B.

Is CCI or EQIX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Crown Castle (32.5x) is cheaper than Equinix (69.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CCI or EQIX?

Equinix: revenue grew +16.4% over the last year, against -21.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.