The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Crown Castle is the larger company, worth $33.6B, about 2.5 times Weyerhaeuser.
  • Weyerhaeuser grew revenue faster over the last year (-0.9% vs -21.1%).
  • Crown Castle keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (976.9% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Crown Castle is the cheaper stock (32.5x vs 33.8x).
  • Weyerhaeuser's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -2% for Crown Castle (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCCIWY
Market cap$33.6B$13.6B
Share price$79.64$19.10
Revenue (last fiscal year)$215M$6.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.9B$511M
Revenue growth, last year-21.1%-0.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-23.3%-9.3%
Operating margin976.9%12.3%
Net margin424.6%6.9%
Return on equity—5.0%
P/E (trailing)32.5x33.8x
Price / free cash flow11.7x155.1x
EV / EBITDA24.0x16.6x
FCF growth the price implies-2.1%8.8%
Dividend yield5.5%4.4%
Debt / equity—0.75x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it29
Insider purchases, last 12 months67

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Crown Castle

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$621M$1.6B322.2%
2022$697M$1.6B347.9%
2023$421M$2.9B498.1%
2024$192M$2.8B1103.1%
2025$215M$2.9B965.1%

Weyerhaeuser

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.2B$3.1B35.7%
2022$10.2B$2.8B30.2%
2023$7.7B$1.4B15.5%
2024$7.1B$956M9.6%
2025$6.9B$511M10.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Crown Castle · by segments, 2024

Towers$192M91%
Fiber$18M9%

Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025

Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CCI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Crown Castle or Weyerhaeuser?

Crown Castle (CCI), at $33.6B against $13.6B.

Is CCI or WY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Crown Castle (32.5x) is cheaper than Weyerhaeuser (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CCI or WY?

Weyerhaeuser: revenue grew -0.9% over the last year, against -21.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.