The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Crown Castle is the larger company, worth $33.6B, about 1.7 times SBA Communications.
  • Crown Castle grew revenue faster over the last year (-21.1% vs -23.5%).
  • Crown Castle keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (976.9% vs 600.1%).
  • On earnings, SBA Communications is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 32.5x).
  • SBA Communications's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against -2% for Crown Castle (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCCISBAC
Market cap$33.6B$19.3B
Share price$79.64$182.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$215M$244M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.9B$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year-21.1%-23.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-23.3%+4.5%
Operating margin976.9%600.1%
Net margin424.6%434.6%
Return on equity——
P/E (trailing)32.5x19.7x
Price / free cash flow11.7x18.1x
EV / EBITDA24.0x23.5x
FCF growth the price implies-2.1%3.7%
Dividend yield5.5%2.6%
Debt / equity——
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it26
Insider purchases, last 12 months68

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Crown Castle

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$621M$1.6B322.2%
2022$697M$1.6B347.9%
2023$421M$2.9B498.1%
2024$192M$2.8B1103.1%
2025$215M$2.9B965.1%

SBA Communications

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$205M$1.1B382.2%
2022$297M$1.1B311.7%
2023$195M$1.3B474.5%
2024$153M$1.1B939.2%
2025$244M$1.1B549.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Crown Castle · by segments, 2024

Towers$192M91%
Fiber$18M9%

SBA Communications · by segments, 2025

Domestic Site Leasing$1.9B66%
International Site Leasing$705M25%
Site Development$244M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CCI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Crown Castle or SBA Communications?

Crown Castle (CCI), at $33.6B against $19.3B.

Is CCI or SBAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, SBA Communications (19.7x) is cheaper than Crown Castle (32.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CCI or SBAC?

Crown Castle: revenue grew -21.1% over the last year, against -23.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.