The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Equinix is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 5.1 times SBA Communications.
  • Equinix grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.4% vs -23.5%).
  • SBA Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (600.1% vs 21.8%).
  • On earnings, SBA Communications is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 69.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEQIXSBAC
Market cap$98.5B$19.3B
Share price$1,026.06$182.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.2B$244M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$400M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+16.4%-23.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%+4.5%
Operating margin21.8%600.1%
Net margin15.6%434.6%
Return on equity10.7%—
P/E (trailing)69.0x19.7x
Price / free cash flow—18.1x
EV / EBITDA27.2x23.5x
FCF growth the price implies—3.7%
Dividend yield1.9%2.6%
Debt / equity1.85x—
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it76
Insider purchases, last 12 months88

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Equinix

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.6B-$204M16.7%
2022$7.3B$685M16.5%
2023$8.2B$436M17.6%
2024$8.7B$183M15.2%
2025$9.2B-$400M20.0%

SBA Communications

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$205M$1.1B382.2%
2022$297M$1.1B311.7%
2023$195M$1.3B474.5%
2024$153M$1.1B939.2%
2025$244M$1.1B549.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Equinix · by products, 2025

Colocation$6.5B70%
Interconnection$1.7B18%
Non-recurring revenues$478M5%
Managed infrastructure$466M5%
Other$143M2%

SBA Communications · by segments, 2025

Domestic Site Leasing$1.9B66%
International Site Leasing$705M25%
Site Development$244M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EQIX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Equinix or SBA Communications?

Equinix (EQIX), at $98.5B against $19.3B.

Is EQIX or SBAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, SBA Communications (19.7x) is cheaper than Equinix (69.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EQIX or SBAC?

Equinix: revenue grew +16.4% over the last year, against -23.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.