The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Equinix is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 3.0 times Iron Mountain.
  • Iron Mountain grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs +16.4%).
  • Equinix keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.8% vs 18.8%).
  • On earnings, Equinix is the cheaper stock (69.0x vs 123.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEQIXIRM
Market cap$98.5B$33.4B
Share price$1,026.06$114.51
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.2B$6.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$400M-$932M
Revenue growth, last year+16.4%+18.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%+11.3%
Operating margin21.8%18.8%
Net margin15.6%5.5%
Return on equity10.7%—
P/E (trailing)69.0x123.2x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA27.2x21.9x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.9%2.9%
Debt / equity1.85x—
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it74
Insider purchases, last 12 months82

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Equinix

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.6B-$204M16.7%
2022$7.3B$685M16.5%
2023$8.2B$436M17.6%
2024$8.7B$183M15.2%
2025$9.2B-$400M20.0%

Iron Mountain

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.5B$148M19.0%
2022$5.1B$52M20.6%
2023$5.5B-$226M16.8%
2024$6.1B-$595M16.4%
2025$6.9B-$932M16.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Equinix · by products, 2025

Colocation$6.5B70%
Interconnection$1.7B18%
Non-recurring revenues$478M5%
Managed infrastructure$466M5%
Other$143M2%

Iron Mountain · by segments, 2025

GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS$5.3B77%
CORPORATE AND OTHER$807M12%
GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS$803M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EQIX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Equinix or Iron Mountain?

Equinix (EQIX), at $98.5B against $33.4B.

Is EQIX or IRM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Equinix (69.0x) is cheaper than Iron Mountain (123.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EQIX or IRM?

Iron Mountain: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against +16.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.