The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Iron Mountain is the larger company, worth $33.4B, about 2.4 times Weyerhaeuser.
  • Iron Mountain grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs -0.9%).
  • Iron Mountain keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.8% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Weyerhaeuser is the cheaper stock (33.8x vs 123.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureIRMWY
Market cap$33.4B$13.6B
Share price$114.51$19.10
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.9B$6.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$932M$511M
Revenue growth, last year+18.5%-0.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.3%-9.3%
Operating margin18.8%12.3%
Net margin5.5%6.9%
Return on equity—5.0%
P/E (trailing)123.2x33.8x
Price / free cash flow—155.1x
EV / EBITDA21.9x16.6x
FCF growth the price implies—8.8%
Dividend yield2.9%4.4%
Debt / equity—0.75x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it49
Insider purchases, last 12 months27

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Iron Mountain

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.5B$148M19.0%
2022$5.1B$52M20.6%
2023$5.5B-$226M16.8%
2024$6.1B-$595M16.4%
2025$6.9B-$932M16.9%

Weyerhaeuser

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.2B$3.1B35.7%
2022$10.2B$2.8B30.2%
2023$7.7B$1.4B15.5%
2024$7.1B$956M9.6%
2025$6.9B$511M10.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Iron Mountain · by segments, 2025

GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS$5.3B77%
CORPORATE AND OTHER$807M12%
GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS$803M12%

Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025

Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open IRM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Iron Mountain or Weyerhaeuser?

Iron Mountain (IRM), at $33.4B against $13.6B.

Is IRM or WY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Weyerhaeuser (33.8x) is cheaper than Iron Mountain (123.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, IRM or WY?

Iron Mountain: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against -0.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.