SBAC vs WY: SBA Communications and Weyerhaeuser compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- SBA Communications is the larger company, worth $19.3B, about 1.4 times Weyerhaeuser.
- Weyerhaeuser grew revenue faster over the last year (-0.9% vs -23.5%).
- SBA Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (600.1% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, SBA Communications is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 33.8x).
- Weyerhaeuser's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 4% for SBA Communications (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SBAC | WY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.3B | $13.6B |
| Share price | $182.49 | $19.10 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $244M | $6.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $511M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -23.5% | -0.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.5% | -9.3% |
| Operating margin | 600.1% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 434.6% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | — | 5.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 19.7x | 33.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.1x | 155.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.5x | 16.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.7% | 8.8% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 4.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.75x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 7 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
SBA Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $205M | $1.1B | 382.2% |
| 2022 | $297M | $1.1B | 311.7% |
| 2023 | $195M | $1.3B | 474.5% |
| 2024 | $153M | $1.1B | 939.2% |
| 2025 | $244M | $1.1B | 549.2% |
Weyerhaeuser
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $10.2B | $3.1B | 35.7% |
| 2022 | $10.2B | $2.8B | 30.2% |
| 2023 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 15.5% |
| 2024 | $7.1B | $956M | 9.6% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $511M | 10.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
SBA Communications · by segments, 2025
Domestic Site Leasing$1.9B66%
International Site Leasing$705M25%
Site Development$244M9%
Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025
Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SBAC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, SBA Communications or Weyerhaeuser?
SBA Communications (SBAC), at $19.3B against $13.6B.
Is SBAC or WY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, SBA Communications (19.7x) is cheaper than Weyerhaeuser (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SBAC or WY?
Weyerhaeuser: revenue grew -0.9% over the last year, against -23.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.