LAMR vs WY: Lamar Advertising and Weyerhaeuser compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Lamar Advertising is the larger company, worth $15.1B, close to Weyerhaeuser's $13.6B.
- Lamar Advertising grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.5% vs -0.9%).
- Lamar Advertising keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (31.8% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Lamar Advertising is the cheaper stock (27.6x vs 33.8x).
- Weyerhaeuser's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 6% for Lamar Advertising (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | LAMR | WY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.1B | $13.6B |
| Share price | $146.47 | $19.10 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.3B | $6.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $683M | $511M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.5% | -0.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.1% | -9.3% |
| Operating margin | 31.8% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 23.9% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 55.9% | 5.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.6x | 33.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.6x | 155.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.3x | 16.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 6.3% | 8.8% |
| Dividend yield | 4.2% | 4.4% |
| Debt / equity | 6.02x | 0.75x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 7 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Lamar Advertising
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.8B | $608M | 29.2% |
| 2022 | $2.0B | $615M | 28.4% |
| 2023 | $2.1B | $605M | 32.0% |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $748M | 24.1% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $683M | 34.2% |
Weyerhaeuser
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $10.2B | $3.1B | 35.7% |
| 2022 | $10.2B | $2.8B | 30.2% |
| 2023 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 15.5% |
| 2024 | $7.1B | $956M | 9.6% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $511M | 10.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Lamar Advertising · by segments, 2025
Billboard$2.0B89%
Other$252M11%
Weyerhaeuser · by segments, 2025
Wood Products$5.0B66%
Timberlands$2.1B28%
Real Estate & ENR$454M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LAMR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Lamar Advertising or Weyerhaeuser?
Lamar Advertising (LAMR), at $15.1B against $13.6B.
Is LAMR or WY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Lamar Advertising (27.6x) is cheaper than Weyerhaeuser (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, LAMR or WY?
Lamar Advertising: revenue grew +6.5% over the last year, against -0.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.