The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • nVent Electric is the larger company, worth $24.8B, about 4.0 times Enersys.
  • nVent Electric grew revenue faster over the last year (+52.8% vs +4.8%).
  • nVent Electric keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 12.9%).
  • On earnings, Enersys is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 52.1x).
  • nVent Electric's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against -0% for Enersys (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENSNVT
Market cap$6.2B$24.8B
Share price$179.81$167.43
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.8B$3.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$468M$372M
Revenue growth, last year+4.8%+52.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.8%+12.1%
Operating margin12.9%17.1%
Net margin9.3%12.4%
Return on equity17.9%15.0%
P/E (trailing)20.8x52.1x
Price / free cash flow13.2x66.6x
EV / EBITDA12.9x28.4x
FCF growth the price implies-0.44%20.9%
Dividend yield0.58%0.52%
Debt / equity1.01x0.79x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it36
Insider purchases, last 12 months04

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enersys

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.4B-$140M6.1%
2023$3.7B$191M7.5%
2024$3.6B$371M9.8%
2025$3.6B$139M12.8%
2026$3.8B$468M11.4%

nVent Electric

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.5B$334M14.4%
2022$2.3B$354M13.5%
2023$2.7B$462M17.3%
2024$3.0B$569M17.5%
2025$3.9B$372M15.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Enersys · by segments, 2024

Energy Systems$1.6B44%
Motive Power$1.5B41%
Specialty$536M15%

nVent Electric · by segments, 2025

Systems Protection$2.6B67%
Electrical Connections$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enersys or nVent Electric?

nVent Electric (NVT), at $24.8B against $6.2B.

Is ENS or NVT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enersys (20.8x) is cheaper than nVent Electric (52.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENS or NVT?

nVent Electric: revenue grew +52.8% over the last year, against +4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.