AEIS vs NVT: Advanced Energy Industries and nVent Electric compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- nVent Electric is the larger company, worth $24.8B, about 2.4 times Advanced Energy Industries.
- nVent Electric grew revenue faster over the last year (+52.8% vs +30.0%).
- nVent Electric keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 13.2%).
- On earnings, nVent Electric is the cheaper stock (52.1x vs 57.1x).
- Advanced Energy Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 24% a year, against 21% for nVent Electric (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AEIS | NVT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.5B | $24.8B |
| Share price | $288.66 | $167.43 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.8B | $3.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $126M | $372M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +30.0% | +52.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.4% | +12.1% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 12.4% |
| Return on equity | 15.1% | 15.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 57.1x | 52.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 83.2x | 66.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 36.2x | 28.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 23.9% | 20.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.14% | 0.52% |
| Debt / equity | 1.34x | 0.79x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Advanced Energy Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5B | $111M | 10.4% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | $125M | 12.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $148M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $74M | 2.5% |
| 2025 | $1.8B | $126M | 9.3% |
nVent Electric
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.5B | $334M | 14.4% |
| 2022 | $2.3B | $354M | 13.5% |
| 2023 | $2.7B | $462M | 17.3% |
| 2024 | $3.0B | $569M | 17.5% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $372M | 15.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Advanced Energy Industries · by products, 2025
Semiconductor Equipment$840M47%
Data Center Computing$587M33%
Industrial and Medical$282M16%
Telecom and Networking$89M5%
nVent Electric · by segments, 2025
Systems Protection$2.6B67%
Electrical Connections$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AEIS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Advanced Energy Industries or nVent Electric?
nVent Electric (NVT), at $24.8B against $10.5B.
Is AEIS or NVT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, nVent Electric (52.1x) is cheaper than Advanced Energy Industries (57.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AEIS or NVT?
nVent Electric: revenue grew +52.8% over the last year, against +30.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.