AEIS vs ENS: Advanced Energy Industries and Enersys compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Advanced Energy Industries is the larger company, worth $10.5B, about 1.7 times Enersys.
- Advanced Energy Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+30.0% vs +4.8%).
- Advanced Energy Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.2% vs 12.9%).
- On earnings, Enersys is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 57.1x).
- Advanced Energy Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 24% a year, against -0% for Enersys (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AEIS | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.5B | $6.2B |
| Share price | $288.66 | $179.81 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.8B | $3.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $126M | $468M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +30.0% | +4.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.4% | +2.8% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 12.9% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 9.3% |
| Return on equity | 15.1% | 17.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 57.1x | 20.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 83.2x | 13.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 36.2x | 12.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 23.9% | -0.44% |
| Dividend yield | 0.14% | 0.58% |
| Debt / equity | 1.34x | 1.01x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Advanced Energy Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5B | $111M | 10.4% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | $125M | 12.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $148M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $74M | 2.5% |
| 2025 | $1.8B | $126M | 9.3% |
Enersys
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.4B | -$140M | 6.1% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $191M | 7.5% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $371M | 9.8% |
| 2025 | $3.6B | $139M | 12.8% |
| 2026 | $3.8B | $468M | 11.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Advanced Energy Industries · by products, 2025
Semiconductor Equipment$840M47%
Data Center Computing$587M33%
Industrial and Medical$282M16%
Telecom and Networking$89M5%
Enersys · by segments, 2024
Energy Systems$1.6B44%
Motive Power$1.5B41%
Specialty$536M15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AEIS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Advanced Energy Industries or Enersys?
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), at $10.5B against $6.2B.
Is AEIS or ENS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Enersys (20.8x) is cheaper than Advanced Energy Industries (57.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AEIS or ENS?
Advanced Energy Industries: revenue grew +30.0% over the last year, against +4.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.