ENS vs HUBB: Enersys and Hubbell compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hubbell is the larger company, worth $23.9B, about 3.9 times Enersys.
- Hubbell grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.1% vs +4.8%).
- Hubbell keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 12.9%).
- On earnings, Enersys is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 28.0x).
- Hubbell's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -0% for Enersys (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ENS | HUBB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.2B | $23.9B |
| Share price | $179.81 | $474.11 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.8B | $5.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $468M | $875M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.8% | +11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.8% | +8.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 20.7% |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 24.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.8x | 28.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.2x | 27.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.9x | 18.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.44% | 9.1% |
| Dividend yield | 0.58% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01x | 1.23x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Enersys
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.4B | -$140M | 6.1% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $191M | 7.5% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $371M | 9.8% |
| 2025 | $3.6B | $139M | 12.8% |
| 2026 | $3.8B | $468M | 11.4% |
Hubbell
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.2B | $424M | 12.7% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $507M | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $5.4B | $715M | 19.1% |
| 2024 | $5.6B | $811M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $875M | 20.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Enersys · by segments, 2024
Energy Systems$1.6B44%
Motive Power$1.5B41%
Specialty$536M15%
Hubbell · by segments, 2025
Utility Solutions$3.7B63%
Electrical Solutions$2.2B37%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Enersys or Hubbell?
Hubbell (HUBB), at $23.9B against $6.2B.
Is ENS or HUBB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Enersys (20.8x) is cheaper than Hubbell (28.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ENS or HUBB?
Hubbell: revenue grew +11.1% over the last year, against +4.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.