AYI vs HUBB: Acuity Brands and Hubbell compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hubbell is the larger company, worth $23.9B, about 2.7 times Acuity Brands.
- Hubbell grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.1% vs +1.6%).
- Hubbell keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 14.5%).
- On earnings, Acuity Brands is the cheaper stock (21.7x vs 28.0x).
- Hubbell's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 3% for Acuity Brands (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AYI | HUBB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $9.0B | $23.9B |
| Share price | $298.34 | $474.11 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.3B | $5.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $533M | $875M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.6% | +11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.9% | +8.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 20.7% |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.6% | 24.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.7x | 28.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.8x | 27.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.3x | 18.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.7% | 9.1% |
| Dividend yield | 0.24% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.63x | 1.23x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Acuity Brands
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.5B | $365M | 12.4% |
| 2022 | $4.0B | $260M | 12.7% |
| 2023 | $4.0B | $511M | 12.0% |
| 2024 | $3.8B | $555M | 14.4% |
| 2025 | $4.3B | $533M | 13.0% |
Hubbell
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.2B | $424M | 12.7% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $507M | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $5.4B | $715M | 19.1% |
| 2024 | $5.6B | $811M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $875M | 20.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Acuity Brands · by segments, 2025
ABL$3.6B83%
AIS$764M17%
Hubbell · by segments, 2025
Utility Solutions$3.7B63%
Electrical Solutions$2.2B37%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AYI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Acuity Brands or Hubbell?
Hubbell (HUBB), at $23.9B against $9.0B.
Is AYI or HUBB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Acuity Brands (21.7x) is cheaper than Hubbell (28.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AYI or HUBB?
Hubbell: revenue grew +11.1% over the last year, against +1.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.