The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Vertiv Holdings is the larger company, worth $82.6B, about 13.4 times Enersys.
  • Vertiv Holdings grew revenue faster over the last year (+24.1% vs +4.8%).
  • Vertiv Holdings keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.9% vs 12.9%).
  • On earnings, Enersys is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 54.1x).
  • Vertiv Holdings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against -0% for Enersys (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENSVRT
Market cap$6.2B$82.6B
Share price$179.81$246.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.8B$10.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$468M$1.9B
Revenue growth, last year+4.8%+24.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.8%+19.6%
Operating margin12.9%18.9%
Net margin9.3%15.1%
Return on equity17.9%36.4%
P/E (trailing)20.8x54.1x
Price / free cash flow13.2x43.6x
EV / EBITDA12.9x32.6x
FCF growth the price implies-0.44%15.2%
Dividend yield0.58%0.06%
Debt / equity1.01x2.34x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it38
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enersys

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.4B-$140M6.1%
2023$3.7B$191M7.5%
2024$3.6B$371M9.8%
2025$3.6B$139M12.8%
2026$3.8B$468M11.4%

Vertiv Holdings

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.0B$126M5.2%
2022$5.7B-$264M3.9%
2023$6.9B$766M12.7%
2024$8.0B$1.1B17.1%
2025$10.2B$1.9B17.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Enersys · by segments, 2024

Energy Systems$1.6B44%
Motive Power$1.5B41%
Specialty$536M15%

Vertiv Holdings · by products, 2025

Products$8.2B80%
Services & spares$2.0B20%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enersys or Vertiv Holdings?

Vertiv Holdings (VRT), at $82.6B against $6.2B.

Is ENS or VRT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enersys (20.8x) is cheaper than Vertiv Holdings (54.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENS or VRT?

Vertiv Holdings: revenue grew +24.1% over the last year, against +4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.