The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Bloom Energy is the larger company, worth $76.0B, about 12.3 times Enersys.
  • Bloom Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+130.4% vs +4.8%).
  • Enersys keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.9% vs 6.7%).
  • Bloom Energy's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 66% a year, against -0% for Enersys (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureBEENS
Market cap$76.0B$6.2B
Share price$280.50$179.81
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.0B$3.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$57M$468M
Revenue growth, last year+130.4%+4.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+20.1%+2.8%
Operating margin6.7%12.9%
Net margin0.41%9.3%
Return on equity1.1%17.9%
P/E (trailing)—20.8x
Price / free cash flow1328.6x13.2x
EV / EBITDA640.9x12.9x
FCF growth the price implies65.8%-0.44%
Dividend yield—0.58%
Debt / equity4.03x1.01x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it43
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Bloom Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$972M-$110M-11.8%
2022$1.2B-$309M-21.8%
2023$1.3B-$456M-15.7%
2024$1.5B$33M1.6%
2025$2.0B$57M3.6%

Enersys

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.4B-$140M6.1%
2023$3.7B$191M7.5%
2024$3.6B$371M9.8%
2025$3.6B$139M12.8%
2026$3.8B$468M11.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Bloom Energy · by products, 2025

Product$1.5B76%
Service$228M11%
Installation$204M10%
Electricity$60M3%

Enersys · by segments, 2024

Energy Systems$1.6B44%
Motive Power$1.5B41%
Specialty$536M15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Bloom Energy or Enersys?

Bloom Energy (BE), at $76.0B against $6.2B.

Which grows faster, BE or ENS?

Bloom Energy: revenue grew +130.4% over the last year, against +4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.