COO vs RGEN: Cooper Companies and Repligen compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cooper Companies is the larger company, worth $10.6B, close to Repligen's $9.9B.
- Repligen grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.9% vs +0.6%).
- Cooper Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.8% vs 8.2%).
- On earnings, Cooper Companies is the cheaper stock (27.1x vs 193.7x).
- Repligen's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 27% a year, against 8% for Cooper Companies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | COO | RGEN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.6B | $9.9B |
| Share price | $54.37 | $173.88 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.1B | $738M |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $434M | $94M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.6% | +11.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.8% | +2.4% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 8.2% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 5.3% |
| Return on equity | 6.8% | 2.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.1x | 193.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.5x | 105.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.0x | 32.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.7% | 27.2% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.52x | 0.40x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 11 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cooper Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $524M | 17.3% |
| 2022 | $3.3B | $450M | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $215M | 14.8% |
| 2024 | $3.9B | $288M | 18.1% |
| 2025 | $4.1B | $434M | 16.7% |
Repligen
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $671M | $52M | 24.9% |
| 2022 | $802M | $87M | 28.0% |
| 2023 | $632M | $78M | 7.5% |
| 2024 | $634M | $150M | -5.5% |
| 2025 | $738M | $94M | 7.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cooper Companies · by segments, 2025
CooperVision$2.7B67%
CooperSurgical$1.3B33%
Repligen · by products, 2025
Product Revenue$738M100%
Royalty and other revenue$296,0000%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cooper Companies or Repligen?
Cooper Companies (COO), at $10.6B against $9.9B.
Is COO or RGEN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Cooper Companies (27.1x) is cheaper than Repligen (193.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, COO or RGEN?
Repligen: revenue grew +11.9% over the last year, against +0.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.