ATR vs COO: AptarGroup and Cooper Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cooper Companies is the larger company, worth $10.6B, about 1.4 times AptarGroup.
- AptarGroup grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.3% vs +0.6%).
- Cooper Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.8% vs 12.1%).
- On earnings, AptarGroup is the cheaper stock (20.1x vs 27.1x).
- AptarGroup's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 8% for Cooper Companies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ATR | COO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.5B | $10.6B |
| Share price | $120.38 | $54.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.8B | $4.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $300M | $434M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.3% | +0.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.0% | +8.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 13.8% | 6.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.1x | 27.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.9x | 24.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.0x | 14.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.9% | 7.7% |
| Dividend yield | 1.5% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.95x | 0.52x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
AptarGroup
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $56M | 10.8% |
| 2022 | $3.3B | $168M | 11.4% |
| 2023 | $3.5B | $263M | 11.6% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $367M | 13.9% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $300M | 13.3% |
Cooper Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $524M | 17.3% |
| 2022 | $3.3B | $450M | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $215M | 14.8% |
| 2024 | $3.9B | $288M | 18.1% |
| 2025 | $4.1B | $434M | 16.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
AptarGroup · by segments, 2025
Pharma$1.7B46%
Beauty$1.3B35%
Closures$730M19%
Cooper Companies · by segments, 2025
CooperVision$2.7B67%
CooperSurgical$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ATR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, AptarGroup or Cooper Companies?
Cooper Companies (COO), at $10.6B against $7.5B.
Is ATR or COO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, AptarGroup (20.1x) is cheaper than Cooper Companies (27.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ATR or COO?
AptarGroup: revenue grew +6.3% over the last year, against +0.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.