ALGN vs COO: Align Technology and Cooper Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cooper Companies is the larger company, worth $10.6B, close to Align Technology's $9.9B.
- Align Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.3% vs +0.6%).
- Align Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.2% vs 12.8%).
- On earnings, Align Technology is the cheaper stock (23.4x vs 27.1x).
- Cooper Companies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 5% for Align Technology (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ALGN | COO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $9.9B | $10.6B |
| Share price | $142.71 | $54.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.0B | $4.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $491M | $434M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.3% | +0.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.5% | +8.8% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 6.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.4x | 27.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.2x | 24.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9x | 14.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.2% | 7.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.52x | 0.52x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Align Technology
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.0B | $771M | 24.7% |
| 2022 | $3.7B | $277M | 17.2% |
| 2023 | $3.9B | $608M | 16.7% |
| 2024 | $4.0B | $623M | 15.2% |
| 2025 | $4.0B | $491M | 13.5% |
Cooper Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $524M | 17.3% |
| 2022 | $3.3B | $450M | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $215M | 14.8% |
| 2024 | $3.9B | $288M | 18.1% |
| 2025 | $4.1B | $434M | 16.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Align Technology · by segments, 2025
Clear Aligner$3.2B80%
Systems and Services$790M20%
Cooper Companies · by segments, 2025
CooperVision$2.7B67%
CooperSurgical$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ALGN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Align Technology or Cooper Companies?
Cooper Companies (COO), at $10.6B against $9.9B.
Is ALGN or COO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Align Technology (23.4x) is cheaper than Cooper Companies (27.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ALGN or COO?
Align Technology: revenue grew +4.3% over the last year, against +0.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.